Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการทัศนภาพเพื่อการประเมินการถ่ายโอนไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลว เข้าไปในยางธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Image processing for evaluation of liquid hydrocarbons transfer into natural rubber
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศคร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.603
Abstract
ยางธรรมชาติเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่เป็นสายของโพลีไอโซปรีน มีสมบัติในการดูดซึมสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนได้ และการถ่ายโอนมวลของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวเข้าสู่ยางธรรมชาติ จะทำให้เกิดการพองตัวของยางธรรมชาติ ซึ่งสามารถติดตามได้โดยการใช้ระบบทัศนภาพเข้ามาช่วยในการหาอัตราการพองตัวของยางที่เกิดขึ้น โดยวัดขนาดรัศมีของชิ้นตัวอย่างยางรูปแผ่นกลมที่เปลี่ยนไปกับเวลา เมื่อให้สารอินทรีย์เหลวแทรกซึมเข้าไปตามแนวรัศมี การถ่ายโอนมวลของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวเข้าสู่ยางธรรมชาติ เป็นไปตามทฤษฎีการแทรกซึม (penetration theory) โดยอัตราการดูดซึมสารแปรผันกับรากที่สองของเวลา (t1/2) ผลการวิจัยทำให้สามารถเสนอพารามิเตอร์ใหม่คือ gamma เป็นดัชนีเฉพาะของสารแต่ละชนิด ทำให้สามารถเปรียบเทียบอัตราการถ่ายโอนมวลของสารอินทรีย์เหลวเข้าสู่ยางธรรมชาติโดยเปรียบเทียบกับสาร aromatics ค่า gamma ของสารอินทรีย์ที่ใช้ทดสอบคือกลุ่ม aliphatics (C1-C8) aromatics (BTX) อีเทอร์ (THF) finear-alkyl benzene (LAB) แอลกอฮอล์ (isopropyl alcohol) ไกลคอล (2-ethyl-hexanediol และ propylene glycol) มีค่า gamma เท่ากับ 0.74, 1, 1.24, 1.32, 0.18, 0.21 และ 0.23 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Natural rubber (NR) consists of polyisoprene which absorbs liquid organics. As a result NR swells and the rate of swelling can be observed using an image processing technique. The rate of radius in a specimen was monitored with time while liquid organic substance was allowed to penetrate the NR disc radially. Mass transfer of liquid hydrocarbons into NR followed the penetration theory by which the rate of absorption was inversely proportional to the square root of time (t1/2). Experimental results suggest the introduction of a new parameter, gamma, which is a specific parameter for each organic liquid. This enables a comparison of the mass transfer rate into NR of an organic liquid to that of aromatics. Organics tested were aliphatics (C1-C8), aromatics (BTX), ether (THF), linear-alkyl benzene (LAB), alcohol (isopropyl alcohol) and glycol (2-ethyl-hexanediol, propylene glycol) for which the parameter gamma was determined to be 0.74, 1, 1.24, 1.32, 0.18, 0.21, 0.23 respectively.
Share
COinS