Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสมรรถนะและแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ของเครื่องยนต์เทอร์โบชาร์จดีเซลของรถบรรทุกขนาดเล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on performance and mathematical model of a small turbocharged diesel engine
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พูลพร แสงบางปลา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.602
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาและพัฒนาโปรแกรม Filling and Emptying จาก University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ที่ใช้ในการหาสมรรถนะ และสภาวะภายในกระบอกสูบและแมนิโฟลด์ของเครื่องยนต์เทอร์โบชาร์จดีเซล มาประยุกต์ใช้กับเครื่องยนต์เทอร์โบชาร์จดีเซลสำหรับรถบรรทุกขนาดเล็ก ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการทดสอบ 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนที่ 1 คือการทดสอบเครื่องยนต์เทอร์โบชาร์จดีเซลบนเอนจินไดนาโมมิเตอร์ เพื่อหาค่าสมรรถนะและค่าควันดำ โดยนำผลจากการวัดค่าควันดำ จากการทดสอบเครื่องยนต์ มาหาสหสัมพันธ์ของค่าควันดำ (Smoke Correlation) โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการถดถอยแบบหลายเชิง การทดสอบในส่วนที่ 2 คือ การทดสอบเทอร์โบชาร์จเจอร์ โดยจะนำผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบมาเป็นข้อมูลป้อนเข้าให้กับโปรแกรม Filling and Emptying ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเปรียบเทียบค่าการทำนายสมรรถนะจากโปรแกรมแบบจำลองกับค่าการทดสอบเป็นดังนี้ ที่ภาระ 100% ของอัตราส่วนการบริโภคอากาศต่อเชื้อเพลิงมีค่า COD (Coefficient of Determination) = 0.809, อัตราการบริโภคเชื้อเพลิงจำเพาะมีค่า COD = 0.861, กำลังเบรก มีค่า COD = 0.832, ความดันประสิทธิผลเฉลี่ยเบรก มีค่า COD = 0.774 และการบริโภคเชื้อเพลิง มีค่า COD = 0.912 ที่ภาระ 100% การเปรียบเทียบค่าควันดำ จากการวัดจริงกับค่าที่คำนวณจากสมการโดยใช้ข้อมูลสมรรถนะจากการทดสอบเครื่องยนต์ มีค่า COD = 0.817 และค่าจากการวัดจริง กับค่าคำนวณจากสมการโดยใช้ข้อมูลสมรรถนะจากโปรแกรมแบบจำลอง มีค่า COD = 0.735
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study and to develop Filling and Emptying program developed by University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology that is mathematical model of turbocharged diesel engine applied for small turbocharged diesel engine to evaluate the engine performance. The testing is comprised of two parts. In the first part, the engine was tested on engine dynamometer by varying loads and speeds to measure performances and smoke opacity. Then, the results were employed in the calculation of smoke correlation by using multiple regression method. In the second part, the turbocharger testing was operated in order to prepare the results as partial input data for the program. The results of the performance and smoke opacity from simulation program and the experimental data are that: At full loads, the comparisons indicated that the COD, Coefficient of Determination, of air fuel ratio is 0.809, specific fuel consumption is 0.861, break power is 0.832, break mean effective pressure is 0.774 and fuel consumption is 0.912. Comparing the COD of smoke opacity at full loads is 0.817 for the performance from experiment data and 0.735 for performance from simulation program data.
Creative Commons License