Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้ยางพาราแผ่นในทางรถไฟด้วยการทดสอบกล่องหินโรยทาง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Sangpetngam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.138
Abstract
Recently, attempts to reduce ballast degradation have been a major topic for many railways and researchers. Nowadays, a successfully proven alternative is applied elastic under-sleeper pads in between sleeper and ballast particles, and also as the ballast mat placed under the ballast layer. The using of synthetic material as the elastic element is able to decrease the deterioration of ballast and vibrations. Para rubber is a natural elastic material and it is abundant in South East Asia countries. Therefore, this study is aimed to investigate using para rubber as an alternative element of reducing ballast breakage in ballasted track. Experiments were conducted to study ballast behaviors namely the particle breakage, deformation, and modulus of box reaction under similar loading conditions. In this study, cyclic loads from the train at axle loads of 20 tons were simulated on the rigid foundation condition using ballast box to investigate the use of para rubber as an under sleeper pad and ballast mat. Besides, before and after the tested ballast with the elastic element, the application of image processing was used to measure the dimensions of ballast particles to measure the size of particles. Results reveal that the under-sleeper pad made of para rubber can reduce the amount of ballast breakage by 80% of pure ballast case. In addition, the trend of settlement and modulus of box reaction are closed to the ballast reference the most. So In conclusion, this study indicates that the potential of using para-rubber under sleeper pads shall be considered in railway track.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ ความพยายามที่จะลดการสึกหรอของหินโรยทางรถไฟ กลายเป็นประเด็นหลักสำหรับงานรถไฟและงานวิจัยต่างๆ การสึกหรอของหินก่อให้เกิดการสุดตัวของทางรถไฟและนำไปสู่ค่าบำรุงรักษาที่สูงในการซ่อมแซมรูปทรงของรางรถไฟและในการทำความสะอาดหินปัจจุบันมีการพิสูจน์ที่ประสบความสำเร็จแล้วว่าการใช้แผ่นอยางสังเคราะห์ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นรองใต้นอนรถไฟและแผ่นรองใต้หินโรยทางรถไฟสามารถลดการสึกหรอของหินและการสั่นสะเทือนได้ยางพาราเป็นวัสดุธรรมชาติที่มีความยืดหยุ่นและมีจำนวนมากในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ยางพาราเป็นวัสดุทางเลือกของการลดการสึกหรอของหินโรยทางรถไฟ โดยได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการสึกหรอของหิน การสุดตัวและโมดูลัสการคืนตัวของวัสดุในกล่องภายใต้สภาพการของโหลดที่เหมือนกันกัน ในการศึกษานี้ได้มีการจำลองแรงจากน้ำหนักเพลารถไฟที่ 20 ตันโดยจำลองสภาพที่รถไฟวิ่งบนโครงสร้างที่มีหินโรยทางนั้นอยู่พื้นแข็งโดยใช้กล่องหินจำลองโครงสร้างทางในการตรวจสอบการใช้ยางพาราเป็นแผ่นรองใต้มอนและเป็นแผ่นรองใต้หินโรยทาง นอกจากนี้ก่อนและหลังการทดสอบได้มีการใช้การประมวลผลภาพเพื่อวัดขนาดของหินทุกก้อนที่ทำการทดสอบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแผ่นรองใต้มอนที่ทำจากยางพาราสามารถลดปริมาณการแตกของหินได้ถึง 80% เทียบกับตัวอย่างหินที่ไม้ใส่อะไรเลย นอกจากนี้แนวโน้มของการสุดตัวและโมดูลัสของคืนตัวของวัสดุในกล่องใกล้เคียงกับตัวอย่างอ้างอิงมากที่สุด จึงสรุปได้ว่าการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าศักยภาพในการใช้ยางพาราภายในรูปแบบแผ่นรองใต้นอนควรนำมาใช้ในทางรถไฟ.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.