Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioequivalence of roxithromycin tablets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชีวสมมูลของยาเม็ดรอกซิโทรมัยซิน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Suvanakoot
Second Advisor
Nongluksna Sriubolmas
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1306
Abstract
Three brands of 150 mg roxithromycin tablets were evaluated. In vitro studies indicated that all brands met the general requirements of the United States Pharmacopoeia XXIII for content of active ingredient, uniformity of dosage units and disintegration test. The dissolution rate constants of all brands in phosphate buffer (pH 7.4± 0.1) ranged from 1.31 to 1.85 hr-1. The value of brand C showed statistically significant (p < 0.05) lower than those of brands A and B. Comparative bioavailability of brands B and C relative to brand A of 150 mg roxithromycin tablet were conducted in 12 healthy Thai male volunteers using a single dose of 150 mg tablets in a crossover design. Blood sample were collected at appropriate time interval post dose. Plasm a roxithromycin concentrations were determined via microbiological technique. Individual plasm a roxithromycin concentration-time profile was analyzed for relevant pharmacokinetic parameters. Data analysis revealed that there were no statistically significant differences (p > 0 .0 5) among the corresponding pharmacokinetic parameters; C max, t max and AUC values of all three brands. Also, the ratios of individual parameter of brands B and C to that of brand A were within 80-125% of 90% confidence interval. These implied that brands B and C were bioequivalent with brand A in terms of both the rate and the amount of drug absorption. The pharmacokinetic of 150 mg roxithromycin tablet was described by two compartment open model with first order absorption and first order elimination. The absorption rate constants were between 0.54 to 0.66 hr-1, the eliminate rate constants were between 0.10 to 0.11 hr-1, and the elimination half-life varied between 6.60 to 7.01 hr.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเมินผลยาเม็ดรอกซิโทรมัยซิน ขนาด 150 มิลลิกรัม 3 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลอง พบว่ายาเม็ดทุกผลิตภัณฑ์มีเปอร์เซนต์ยาที่ระบุตามฉลาก ความสม่ำเสมอของเภสัชภัณฑ์และการแตกกระจายตัว ได้มาตรฐานที่กำหนดในเภสัชตำรับสหรัฐอเมริกา อัตราเร็วคงที่ของการละลายของยาจากยาเม็ดทั้ง 3 ผลิตภัณฑ์ในฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 7.4±0.1 มีค่าตั้งแต่ 1.31 ถึง 1.85 ต่อชั่วโมง อัตราเร็วคงที่ ของการละลายของยาจากยาเม็ดผลิตภัณฑ์ C มีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าเดียวกันของยาเม็ดผลิตภัณฑ์ A และ B อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เปรียบเทียบชีวประโยชน์ของยาเม็ดรอกซิโทรมัยซินผลิตภัณฑ์ B และ C เทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ A กระทำในอาสาสมัครชายไทยสุขภาพดี 12 คน โดยใช้แบบแผนการทดลองข้ามสลับ อาสาสมัครได้รับยาเม็ด ขนาด 150 มิลลิกรัม 1 เม็ด ครั้งเดียว เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดที่เวลาต่าง ๆ ที่เหมาะสมหลังการให้ยา วัดระดับยาในพลาสมาโดยวิธีทางจุลชีววิทยา แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ เพื่อหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนพลศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าค่าความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมา เวลาที่ความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมา และพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลาของทั้ง 3 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) และอัตราส่วนของแต่ละค่าพารามิเตอร์ เภสัชจลนพลศาสตร์ของยาเม็ดผลิตภัณฑ์ B และ C เทียบกับยาเม็ดผลิตภัณฑ์ A อยู่ภายในช่วง 80-125 เปอร์เซนต์ของช่วงระยะความเชื่อมั่นที่ 90 เปอร์เซนต์ แสดงว่า ยาเม็ดผลิตภัณฑ์ B และ C มีชีวสมมูลกับ ยาเม็ดผลิตภัณฑ์ A ทั้งในด้านอัตราเร็วและปริมาณยาที่ถูกดูดซึมเข้าสู่ร่างกาย เภสัชจลนพลศาสตร์ของยาเม็ดรอกซิโทรมัยซินขนาด 150 มิลลิกรัม อธิบายได้ด้วยแบบ จำลองชนิดเปิดสองห้อง มีการดูดซึมยาและการขจัดยาเป็นแบบอันดับหนึ่ง อัตราเร็วคงที่ของการดูดซึมยามีค่าระหว่าง 0.54 ถึง 0.66 ต่อชั่วโมง อัตราเร็วคงที่ของการขจัดยามีค่าระหว่าง 0.10 ถึง 0.11 ต่อชั่วโมง และค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยาวัดได้ระหว่าง 6.60 ถึง 7.01 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License