Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of essential oils from Thai Lauraceous plants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของน้ำมันระเหยจากพืชไทยในวงศ์ Lauraceae
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Nongluksna Sriubolmas
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1215
Abstract
Content and composition of essential oils from fifteen species of Thai Lauraceous plants were investigated by hydro distillation. The results obtained from GC/MS analysis showed diversity of their chemical components and their quantities. Oxygenated monoterpenes are most commonly found in essential oils of these particular species. The content of these compounds were found to be between 0.08 to 3.0 %. Essential oils of one species of Western Lauraceous plants cultivated in Thailand were also studied. Results have shown similarity of their constituents to previous report from western country, but with less amount. Screening for antimicrobial activity of essential oil from these plants against Staphylococcus aureus ATCC29213, Enterococcus faecalis ATCC29212, Escherichia coli ATCC25922, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC27853, Bacillus subtilis ATCC6633 Candida albicans ATCC10231 and Microsporum gypseum (clinical isolate) was carried out, and it was found that most of the essential oils from Thai Lauraceae plants exhibited antibacterial activity and antifungal activity (Candida albicans).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาพืชในวงศ์ Lauraceae ของไทย จำนวน 15 ต้น ในแง่ของปริมาณและชนิดขององค์ ประกอบของน้ำมันระเหย โดยใชีวิธีการกลั่นด้วยไอน้ำและเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟี/แมสสเปกโทเมตรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีความหลากหลายขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีและปริมาณโดยพบว่าองค์ประกอบส่วน ใหญ่อยู่ในกลุ่มออกซิจิเนเฅดโมโนเทอร์ปีนและในแง่ปริมาณจะอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0.08-3.0 นอกจากนี้ยัง ได้ทำการศึกษาพืชต่างประเทศในวงศ์ Lauraceae ที่นำมาปลูกในไทยอีกจำนวน 1 ต้น ซึ่งได้ทำการ เปรียบเทียบในด้านปริมาณและองค์ประกอบ พบว่าองค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่ที่วิเคราะห์ได้ไม่มีความแตก ต่างกันมากนักแต่ปริมาณจะต่ำกว่าและเมื่อนำน้ำมันระเหยไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านจุลชีพต่อเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC29213, Enterococcus faecalis ATCC29212, Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC27853, Bacillus subtilis ATCC6633 Candida albicans ATCC10231 and Microsporum gypseum (clinical isolate) พบว่าน้ำมันระเหยส่วนใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียและต้านเชื้อรา Candida albicans.
Creative Commons License