Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of amide derivatives of valproic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เอไมด์ของวัลโปรอิกแอซิด
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Second Advisor
Anong Teeravanichapong,
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1221
Abstract
This investigation was to study the synthetic route of amide derivatives ofvalproic acid, which were expected to possess anticonvulsant activity. The formation of N{2-propylpentanoyl)-L-proline proceeded by reacting2-propylpentanoyl chloride with amino acid in 10% sodium hydroxide solution. Thesynthetic route of N{2-propylpentanoyl)-L-proline ethyl ester,N{2-propylpentanoyl)-DL-serine methyl ester, N{2-propylpentanoyl)-DL-serine ethylester, and N{2propylpentanoyl)-glycine ethyl ester involved esterification of theamino acid with the corresponding alcohol in the presence of thionyl chloride, thenfollowed by the acylation with 2-propylpentanoyl chloride in the presence oftriethylamine. The synthetic route of N-(2-propylpentanoyl>L-proline benzylamide,N(2-propylpentanoyl)-DLserine benzylamide, and N(2-propylpentanoyl)-glycine benzyla,mide involved coupling of the N(2propylpentanoy0-amino acid with benzylamine in thepresence of N,N -dicyclohexylcarbodiimide. The synthetic route ofN(2-propylpentanoyl)-DL-serine involved basic hydrolysis ofN(2-propylpentanoyl)-DL-serine methyl ester. The synthetic route of N-hydroxymethyl-2-propylpentamide involved amidation of2-propylpentanoyl chloride by concentrated ammonia solution to yield2-propylpentamide, followed by the reaction with 37% formaldehyde in the presence ofpotassium carbonate. The synthesis of N-acetoxymethyl-2-propylpentamide involvedacetylation of N-hydroxymethyl-2-propylpentamide with acetic anhydride. The syntheticroute of N-methoxymethyl-2-propylpentamide involved N-alkylation ofN-2-propylpentamide with methoxymethyl chloride using sodium hydride as a base. The structures of the synthesized compounds were confirmed by infraredspectrometry, proton-1, and carbon-13 nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometry, massspectrometry, and elemental analysis techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษากระบวนการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เอไมด์ของวัลโปรอิก แอซิดซึ่งคาดว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านการชัก การสังเคราะห์เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-แอล-โพรลีนทำโดยใช้ 2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิลคลอไรด์ทำปฏิกิริยากับกรดอะมิโนในสารละลาย 10% โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์การเตรียมเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-แอล-โพรลีน เอธิล เอสเทอร์, เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-ดีแอล-เซอรีน เมธิล เอสเทอร์, เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-ดีแอล-เซอรีน เมธิล เอสเทอร์ และ เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-ไกลซีน เอธิลเอสเทอร์ อาศัยปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเอสเทอร์ของกรดอะมิโนกับอัลกอฮอล์ที่เหมาะสมแล้วนำเกลือไฮโดรคลอไรด์ของเอสเทอร์ที่เตรียมได้มาทำปฏิกิริยากับ 2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล คลอไรด์ สารประกอบเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-ดีแอล-เซอรีนเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรลิซิสในสภาวะด่างของเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-ดีแอล-เซอรีนเมธิล เอสเทอร์ การสังเคราะห์เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-แอล-โพรลีน เบนซิลเอไมด์, เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-ดีแอล-เซอรีน เบนซิลเอไมด์ และ เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)-ไกลซีน เบนซิลเอไมด์ทำโดยใช้อนุพันธ์เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล)ของกรดอะมิโนทำปฏิกิริยากับเบนซิลเอมีน โดยมีเอ็น,เอ็น'-ไดไซโคลเฮกซิลคาร์โบไดอิไมด์เป็นสารจับคู่ การสังเคราะห์เอ็น-ไฮดรอกซีเมธิล-2-โพรพิลเพนตาไมด์อาศัยปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเอไมด์ของ 2-โพรพิลเพนตาโนอิล คลอไรด์ โดยใช้สารละลายแอมโมเนียเข้มข้นได้เป็น 2-โพรพิลเพนตาไมด์ นำสารที่ได้ไปทำปฏิกิริยากับ 37% ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์โดยเติมโพแทนเซียมคาร์บอร์เนต การสังเคราะห์เอ็น-อะเซทอกซีเมธิล-2-โพรพิลเพนตาไมด์ทำโดยปฏิกิริยาเติมหมู่เอซิลของเอ็น-ไฮดรอกซีเมธิล-2-โพรพิลเพนตาไมด์โดยใช้อะซีติกแอนไฮไดรด์และไพริดีน การสังเคราะห์เอ็น-เมธอกซีเมธิล-2-โพรพิลเพนตาไมด์ทำโดยปฏิกิริยาเติมหมู่อัลคิลบนอะตอมไนโตรเจนของ 2-โพรพิลเพนตาไมด์ด้วยเมธอกซีเมธิล คลอไรด์โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮไดรด์เป็นด่าง การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่สังเคราะห์อาศัยเทคนิคทางอินฟราเรด สเปกโตรเมทรี, โปรตอน-1 และ คาร์บอน-13 นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติก เรโซแนนซ์ สเปกโตรเมทรีแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบธาตุ
Creative Commons License