Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Petroleum potential of the Thai-Vietnam overlapping area
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศักยภาพปิโตรเลียมของพื้นที่ทับซ้อนไทย-เวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarithdej Pathanasethpong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1247
Abstract
Assesses the potential of petroleum resources in the Thai-Vietnam overlapping area, and evaluates economics of the resources. The Thai-Vietnam overlapping area encompasses southern part of the Pattani Basin and northwestern part of the Malay Basin in the Gulf of thailand between latitudes 7 °35' N, and 8 °05' N and longitudes 101 ํ 55'E and 103 ํ 20'E, and covers 8,470 km2. The area is chosen for study in order to enhance knowledge of geological evolution and hydrocarbon potential of economically important Tertiary strata in the Gulf of Thailand. Using geochemical analyses, source rock potential maps are generated extend and cover the frontier area. It is found that these source rocks are matured, and have adequate both quantity and quality to generate hydrocarbon. Undiscovered petroleum resource is performed using FASPU program for play analysis. Data used in the assessment were derived from its adjacent areas. Results indicate that there is a 75 percent chance of at least to discover 1 gas field with its size of 36.659 BCF, there is a 50 percent chance of at least to discover 1 gas field with its size of 65.606 BCF, there is a 25 percent chance of at least to discover 3 gas fields with their size of 117.409 BCF, and there is an only 5 percent chance of at least to discover 6 gas fields with their size of 271.256 BCF respectively. There is a little chance to discover an oil field in this area as there is a 25 percent chance of at least to discover 1 oil field with its size of 118.052 MMBBL, and there is an only 5 percent chance of at least to discover 2 oil fields with their size of 272.551 MMBBL respectively. As result of economic analysis, the petroleum resource of the Thai-Vietnam overlapping area has sufficient economics potential for further development
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเมินศักยภาพของปิโตรเลียมในพื้นที่ทับซ้อนไทย-เวียดนามและประเมินค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของทรัพยากร พื้นที่ทับซ้อนไทย-เวียดนามอยู่ทางตอนใต้ของแอ่งปัตตานีและอยู่ทางตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือของแอ่งมาเลย์ในอ่าวไทย ระหว่างละติจูดที่ 7 องศา 35 ลิปดาเหนือ ถึง 8 องศา 5 ลิปดาเหนือ และระหว่างลองติจูดที่ 101 องศา 55 ลิปดา ตะวันออกถึง 103 องศา 20 ลิปดาตะวันออก ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 8,470 ตารางกิโลเมตร พื้นที่นี้ถูกเลือกเพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการทางธรณีวิทยาและเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพทางเศรษฐศาสตรปิโตรเลียมที่สำคัญของชั้นหินยุคเทอเชียรีที่สำคัญในอ่าวไทย ได้นำข้อมูลทางธรณีเคมีมาสร้างแผนที่การแผ่กระจายตัวของหินต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมครอบคลุมพื้นที่นี้และพบว่าหินต้นกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมมีปริมาณและคุณภาพพอเหมาะในการกำเนิดสารไฮโดรคาร์บอน ทรัพยากรปิโตรเลียมที่ยังไม่ถูกค้นพบนี้จะถูกคำนวณโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ FASPU ในการวิเคราะห์ในปริมาณแหล่งกักเก็บ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการประเมินจากพื้นที่ข้างเคียงและเทียบเคียงเข้ามาใช้ในพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษา ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่ามีโอกาสความเป็นไปได้ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่จะพบแหล่งก๊าซธรรมชาติขนาด 36.6959 พันล้านลูกบาศก์ฟุต จำนวน 1 แหล่ง มีโอกาสความเป็นไปได้ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่จะพบแหล่งก๊าซธรรมชาติขนาด 65.606 พันล้านลูกบาศก์ฟุต จำนวน 1 แหล่ง มีโอกาสความเป็นไปได้ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่จะพบแหล่งก๊าซธรรมชาติขนาด 117.409 พันล้านลูกบาศก์ฟุต จากจำนวนแหล่งก๊าซธรรมชาติ 3 แหล่งรวมกันและมีโอกาสความเป็นไปได้ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่จะพบแหล่งก๊าซธรรมชาติขนาด 2701.256 พันล้านลูกบาศก์ฟุต จากจำนวนแหล่งก๊าซธรรมชาติ 6 แหล่งรวมกัน มีโอกาสน้อยมากที่จะพบแหล่งน้ำมันในบริเวณพื้นที่ทับซ้อนนี้ คือมีโอกาสความเป็นไปได้ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่จะพบแหล่งน้ำมันขนาด 118.052 ล้านบาเรล จากแหล่งน้ำมันจำนวน 1 แหล่ง และมีโอกาสความเป็นไปได้ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เท่านั้นที่จะพบแหล่งน้ำมันขนาด 272.511 ล้านบาเรล จากแหล่งน้ำมันจำนวน 2 แหล่งรวมกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์แสดงว่าทรัพยากรปิโตรเลียมที่ยังไม่ถูกค้นพบนี้มีศักยภาพทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เพียงพอที่จะพัฒนาต่อไป
Creative Commons License