Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Flexural strength improvement of PP/EPDM blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความทนการโค้งงอของพอลิเมอร์ผสมพีพี/อีพีดีเอ็ม
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Patipol Tadakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1308
Abstract
Reinforced additives, i.e., talc. Clay, carbon black, glass fiber and HDPE were used to improve in mechanical properties of PP/EPDM blends. The composites were prepared by mixing various amounts of PP, EPDM, reinforced additives and 0.2 wt% antioxidant on two-roll mills and subjected to compression molding to obtain the specimens for testing. X-ray fluorescence spectrometry, differential scanning colorimeter (DSC) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) were used to study elemental materials, melting temperature and dispersion of the composite, respectively. In the first part, the mexhanical properties of composite containing various amounts of PP and EPDM with talc used as the main reinforced additive were measured, It indicated that addition of EPDM increased in the impact strength (NI) while decreased flexural strength (FS), melt flow index (MFI) and hardness. The second part involved various types and amounts of reinforced additives that affected mechanicao properties. It indicated that addition of talc gave specific improvement of FS and hardness while clay provided almost no improvement on properties. Carbon black, which has smaller particle size than dispersed phase, increased specifically in NI. Glass fiber gave highest FS but its MFI decreased. The best composite comparable in properties to the commercial resin composed of 90 wt% EPDM and reinforced additives at 30 wt% tale and 15 wt% carbon black of mixed PP and EPDM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้มีการนำสารเสริมแรงคือ แร่ทัลด์ ดินขาว ผงถ่าน ใยแก้ว และพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงมาใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมพีพี/อีพีดีเอ็ม ผลิตภัณฑ์ผสมพีพี/อีพีดีเอ็มเตรียม โดยการผสมพีพี/อีพีดีเอ็มและสารเสริมแรงในปริมาณต่างๆ กันและ 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของแอนติออกซิแดนท์ ในเครื่องผสมแบบทูโรลมิลส์ และนำไปอัดขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานตัวอย่างเพื่อทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล นำผลิตภัณฑ์ผสมที่ได้ไปศึกษาด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนท์ เครื่องดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคัลเลอริมิเตอร์และเครื่องสแกนนิงอิเล็คตรอนไมโครสโคปเพื่อศึกษาถึงธาตุที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ อุณหภูมิหลอมและการแพร่กระจายของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ตามลำดับ ในส่วนแรกได้ศึกษาถึงสมบัติเชิงกลของผลิตภัณฑ์ผสมที่ประกอบด้วยพีพีและอีพีดีเอ็มที่ปริมาณต่างๆ กันกับแร่ทัลด์ พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณอีพีดีเอ็มทำให้การทนแรงกระแทกสูงขึ้น ในส่วนที่สองศึกษาชนิดและปริมาณของสารเสริมแรงที่ระดับต่างๆ กันต่อสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของแร่ทัลด์ทำให้ความทนการโค้งงอและความแข็งสุงขึ้น ขณะที่ดินขาวทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย ผงถ่านซึ่งมีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กกว่าดิสเพิร์สเฟสทำให้การทนแรงกระแทกดีขึ้น ส่วนใยแก้วแม้ว่าจะให้ค่าความทนการโค้งงอสูงสุดแต่ทำให้ดัชนีการไหลลดลงมาก และเมื่อเปรี่ยมเทียบสมบัติเชิงกลกับเม็ดพลาสติกที่มีจำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์ 2 ชนิด พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ผสมที่ประกอบไปด้วย พีพี 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อีพีดีเอ็ม 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และสารเสริมแรงคือ แร่ทัลค์ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และผงถ่าน 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักของพีพี และอีพีดีเอ็ม ให้สมบัติเชิงกลที่สามารถเทียบเคียงได้กับเม็ดพลาสติกที่มีจำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์ชนิดหนึ่ง
Creative Commons License