Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Foaming process of high-density polyethylene and natural rubber blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการเกิดโฟมของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงและยางธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Pienpak Tasakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1311
Abstract
Studies were made of various factors affecting the structures and properties of high-density polyethylene (HDPE)/natural rubber (NR) foam such as heating time, blowing agent loading, HDPE/NR ratio, cross-linking agent loading, and ratio of HDPE/NR at a fixed cross-linking agent loading. The objectives were to gain insight into the foaming in the production process and to control foaming process for the manufacturing of good quality HDPE/NR foam. Preparation of the HDPE/NR foam, comprises basically of a high-density polyethylene, natural rubber, epolene wax, a chemical blowing agent, and a cross-linking agent. The HDPE/NR blends were prepared on a two-roll mill. Subsequently, foamed structures of the blends were obtained by a single stage compression molding. The results showed that the suitable heating time in this foaming process was 20 minutes. The HDPE/NR ratios had a significant effect on the mechanical properties and cell structure of HDPE/NR foams. At high ratio of HDPE/NR blend, the cells shape were distorted and the lower mechanical properties occurred. Adding the cross-linking agent could improve hardness and tensile strength. The average cell size decreased with increasing cross-linking agent loading. The suitable cross-linking agent loading for 30 pphp the blend containing NR was 0.6 pphp cross-linking agent
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อโครงสร้างและสมบัติ ของโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสมของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE)/ยางธรรมชาติ (NR) ซึ่งได้แก่ เวลาในการให้ความร้อน ปริมาณตัวฟู อัตราส่วนระหว่าง HDPE/NR ประมาณสารเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุล และอัตราส่วนระหว่าง HDPE/NR ที่ปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลคงที่ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจถึงกระบวนการเกิดโฟม และเพื่อควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตโฟมของ HDPE/NR ที่มีคุณภาพดี การเตรียมโฟมของพอลิเมอร์ผสมของ HDPE/NR ประกอบด้วย พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง ยางธรรมชาติ ตัวฟูทางเคมี และสารเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุล ทำการผสมส่วนประกอบดังกล่าวด้วยเครื่องบดผสม 2 ลูกกลิ้ง จากนั้นทำให้เกิดโฟมโดยการอัดแบบขั้นตอนเดียว จากการทดลองพบว่า เวลาในการให้ความร้อนที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดโฟมคือ 20 นาที อัตราส่วนระหว่าง HDPE/NR มีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อสมบัติเชิงกล และโครงสร้างของโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสมของ HDPE/NR กล่าวคือ ที่อัตราส่วนในการผสมระหว่าง HDPE/NR มีค่าสูง โครงสร้างของเซลล์ถูกทำลายและสมบัติเชิงกลมีค่าต่ำ การเติมสารเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลทำให้ค่าความแข็ง และความทนแรงดึงดีขึ้น ขนาดของเซลล์โดยเฉลี่ยลดลง เมื่อปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการผสมที่มียางธรรมชาติ 30 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนพอลิเมอร์ คือ 0.6 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนพอลิเมอร์
Creative Commons License