Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of activated carbon from used tires by superheated steam and carbon dioxide activation in a fixed bed reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตถ่านกัมมันต์จากยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยไอน้ำร้อนด้วยยวดยิ่ง และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1155
Abstract
This research was the study of the production of activated carbon from used tires by the processes of carbonization and activation with superheated steam and carbon dioxide in a fixed bed reactor with the diameter of 100 mm. The used tires were carbonized at 350 ํC for 60 min with the air flow rate of 0.52 nl/min. The characteristics of the resulted chars were yield of 41.40%, fixed carbon of 62.57%, ash of 15.30% and volatile matter of 22.13%. Then, the chars were activated with superheated steam and carbon dioxide. The optimum condition for activation was 0.60-1.18 mm of the chars size at 900 ํC for 45 min with air at a flow rate of 0.27 nl/min, carbon dioxide at a flow rate of 2.0 nl/min and superheated steam. The resulted activated carbon obtained yield of 27.99%, bulk density of 0.3590 g/cm3, ash of 21.05%, iodine number of 598.79 mg/g, methylene blue number of 247.08 mg/g, B.E.T. surface area of 658.75 m2/g, micropore area of 424.27 m2/g, external area of 234.48 m2/g and average pore diameter of 22.24 A
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตถ่านกัมมันต์จากยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้ว โดยกระบวนการผลิตที่ประกอบด้วยคาร์บอไนซ์ แล้วกระตุ้นต่อด้วยไอน้ำร้อนยวดยิ่งและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 100 มิลลิเมตร คาร์บอไนซ์ยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วที่อุณหภูมิ 350 ํC เป็นเวลา 60 นาที ด้วยอัตราการไหลของอากาศ 0.52 nl/min ถ่านชาร์ที่ได้มีร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ 41.40%, ปริมาณคาร์บอนคงตัว 62.57%, ปริมาณเถ้า 15.30% และปริมาณสารระเหย 22.13% จากนั้นนำถ่านชาร์ที่ได้ไปกระตุ้นต่อด้วยไอน้ำร้อนยวดยิ่งและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นคือ ถ่านชาร์ขนาด 0.60-1.18 มิลลิเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 900 ํC เป็นเวลา 45 นาที ใช้อัตราการไหลของอากาศ 0.27 nl/min, อัตราการไหลของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 2.0 nl/min และไอน้ำร้อนยวดยิ่ง พบว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้มีร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ 27.99%, ความหนาแน่นเชิงปริมาตร 0.3590 g/cm3, ปริมาณเถ้า 21.05%, ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีน 598.79 mg/g, ค่าการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู 247.08 mg/g, พื้นที่ผิวรูพรุน 658.75 m2/g, พื้นที่ผิวรูพรุนชนิดไมโครพอร์ 424.27 m2/g, พื้นที่ผิวภายนอก 234.48 m2/g และเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางรูพรุนเฉลี่ย 22.24 อังสตรอม
Creative Commons License