Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic effect on depolymerization of used polystyrene to ethylbenzene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อดีพอลิเมอไรเซชันของพอลิสไตรีนที่ใช้แล้วเป็นเอทิลเบนซีน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1152
Abstract
The catalytic effect on depolymerization of used polystyrene to ethylbenzene was studied. The cracking reaction was carried out under hydrogen or nitrogen pressure with bifunctional catalysts, i.e. Fe-Sn-F, Ni-Sn-F, Co-Sn-F, Fe-Zn-F, Fe-Pb-F and Fe-Al-F supported on molecular sieve. The optimum condition for hydrocracking was 400 psig initial hydrogen pressure, at 350 ํC and 15% by weight of Fe(5%)-Sn(5%)-F(2%) on molecular sieve catalyst for 90 minutes. The optimum condition for cracking under nitrogen pressure was similar to hydrocracking, but the initial nitrogen pressure was 300 psig. The main components of products from both conditions were ethylbenzene, toluene, iso-propylbenzene and xylenes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีต่อการดีพอลิเมอไรเซชันพอลิสไตรีนที่ใช้แล้วเป็นเอทิลเบนซีนโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวภายใต้ความดันของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนหรือแก๊สไนโตรเจนกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบ 2 หน้าที่ ได้แก่ เหล็ก-ดีบุก-ฟลูออไรด์, นิกเกิล-ดีบุก-ฟลูออไรด์, โคบอลต์-ดีบุก-ฟลูออไรด์, เหล็ก-สังกะสี-ฟลูออไรด์, เหล็ก-ตะกั่ว-ฟลูออไรด์ และเหล็ก-อะลูมิเนียม-ฟลูออไรด์ ดูดซับอยู่บนโมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแตกตัวไฮโดรเจน คือ ที่ความดันเริ่มต้นของแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 400 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส และใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วยเหล็ก 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ดีบุก 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และฟลูออไรด์ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ บนโมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟ ในปริมาณ 15 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก ส่วนสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแตกตัวภายใต้ความดันของแก๊สไนโตรเจนจะเหมือนกับการแตกตัวไฮโดรเจน แต่ใช้ความดันเริ่มต้นของแก๊สไนโตรเจน 300 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ของทั้งสองสภาวะมีองค์ประกอบหลัก คือ เอทิลเบนซีน, โทลูอีน, ไอโซโพรพิลเบนซีน และไซลีน
Creative Commons License