Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of intergranular stress corrosion cracking susceptibility of 304 stainless steels using slow strain rate tensile testing and doppler broadened positron annihilation spectroscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาความไหวตัวของการกัดกร่อนระหว่างเกรนของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 304 โดยการทดสอบวัสดุด้วยอัตราความเครียดช้า และดอปเปลอร์บรอดเดนด์โพซิตรอนแอนนิฮิเลชันสเปกโตรสโคปี
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visit Thaveeprungsriporn
Second Advisor
Decho Thong-aram
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1316
Abstract
An attempt was made to correlate the susceptibility to intergranular stress corrosion cracking (IGSCC) of type AISI 304 austenitic stainless steel to the degree of sensitization determined using the doppler broadened positron annihiltion (DBPA) spectroscopy. The specimens were sensitized by isothermal exposure from 2 to 16 hours at 650 ํC and strained in 0.5 mole per liter sodium thiosulfate pentahydrate (Na2S2O3.5H2O) solution at an initial strain rate of 1.73x10 -6 per second and at ambient temperature. The microstructure of the specimens was examined in scanning electron microscope (SEM) revealing different density of carbides precipitate along grain boundaries of the various sensitized specimens. The ultimate tensile strength (UTS) of the sensitized specimens was used to evaluate the susceptibility to stress corrosion cracking (SCC) in the specimens and it was found that, the UTS of the specimens decrease while increasing the sensitization time. The UTS values obtained from SSRT test were found to have an inverse correlation with the S parameters obtained from DBPA spectroscopy. Thus the DBPA spectroscopy may be nondestructively used to evaluate the susceptibility to SCC in type AISI 304 austenitic stainless steel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ การหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความไหวตัวของการกัดกร่อนระหว่างเกรนในเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 304 กับปริมาณการเซนซิไทเซชันโดยใช้ดอปเปลอร์บรอดเดนด์ โพซิตรอนแอนนิฮิเลชัน ตัวอย่างถูกเซนซิไทซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 650 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ถึง 16 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำไปทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบด้วยอัตราความเครียดช้า (1.73x10 -6 ต่อวินาที) ในสารละลายโซเดียมไธโอซัลเฟตเพนตะไฮเดรทความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โครงสร้างจุลภาคและชนิดของการแตกของตัวอย่างถูกตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน เพื่อแสดงความแตกต่างของการจับตัวเป็นคาร์ไบด์ที่ขอบเกรนในตัวอย่างที่ถูกเซนซิไทซ์ด้วยเวลาต่างๆ กัน ความเค้นสูงสุดของตัวอย่างถูกใช้ในการประมาณค่าความไหวตัวต่อการกัดกร่อน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าความเค้นสูงสุดของตัวอย่างลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มเวลาในการเซนซิไทซ์ตัวอย่าง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความเค้นสูงสุดที่ได้จากการเครื่องทดสอบวัสดุด้วยอัตราความเครียดช้า กับค่าเอสพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้จากดอปเปลอร์บรอดเดนด์ โพซิตรอนแอนนิฮิเลชันสเปกโตรสโคปี พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันในแบบตรงกันข้าม ดังนั้นจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่ ดอปเปลอร์บรอดเดนด์ โพซิตรอนแอนนิฮิเลชัน สเปกโตรสโคปี สามารถพัฒนาใช้เป็นเทคนิคการตรวจสอบโดยไม่ทำลายในการตรวจหาความไหวตัวของการกัดกร่อนในเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 304 ได้
Creative Commons License