Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of ECT combined with atypical neuroleptic versus atypical neuroleptic in schizophrenic patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้าร่วมกับยาต้านโรคจิตชนิด Atypical กับการรักษาด้วยยาต้านโรคจิตชนิด Atypical ในผู้ป่วยจิตเภท
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Em Intakom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mental Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1150
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to compared the efficiency between combination of electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) and atypical neuroleptic (Olanzapine) with single treatment of atypical neuroleptic (Olanzapine) in 22 schizophrenic patients in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The patients were selected to either group of treatment by block randomization technique. Each patient was examined by researcher, using Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale (BPRS), The UKU Side Effects Rating Scale (UKU), and Quality of Life Index (QL-Index) before initiating the treatment. The continuation of BPRS and UKU evaluation was done weekly during the 6 weeks treatment period. As for the QL-Index, the reassessment would be on the sixth week of research observation.The researcher find that the efficiency in combination treatment of ECT with atypical neuroleptic (Olanzapine) and the single treatment of atypical neuroleptic (Olanzapine) are significantly different (P<0.01) at week 1-5. However during the 6th week, both group of treatments are insignificantly different. The monitor of side effects between both, the combination treatment of ECT with atypical neuroleptic (Olanzapine) and the single treatment of atypical neuroleptic (Olanzapine) are not significantly different in any week during the intervention period. However, the researcher find several common side effects during intervention period, such as, fail memory and headache in combination treatment group as for common side effects in atypical neuroleptic (Olanzapine) group are polyuria/polydipsia and weight gain. The quality of life in both group of treatments improve significantly (P<0.01). But the comparative rate of improvement in quality of life between the combination treatment of ECT with atypical neuroleptic (Olanzapine) and single treatment of atypical neuroleptic (Olanzapine) are insignificantly different.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้าร่วมกับยาต้านโรคจิต ชนิด atypical (Olanzapine) กับการรักษาด้วยยาต้านโรคจิตชนิด atypical (Olanzapine) ในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์จำนวน 22 คน ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยใช้วิธิ Block Randomization ในการรับการรักษาที่แตกต่างกันและได้ทำการตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องมือ Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale (BPRS) The UKU Side Effects Rating Scale (UKU) และ Quality of Life Index (QL-Index) ก่อนรับการรักษาและจะประเมินทุกอาทิตย์ระหว่างการรักษาด้วย BPRS และ UKU เป็นเวลา 6 อาทิตย์ ส่วน QL-Index จะนำมาประเมินผู้ป่วยอีกครั้งในช่วงอาทิตย์ที่ 6 ซึ่งเป็นอาทิตย์สุดท้ายของการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้า ร่วมกับยาต้านโรคจิตชนิด atypical (Olanzapine) และการรักษาด้วยยาต้านโรคจิตชนิด atypical (Olanzapine) เพียงอย่างเดียวนั้นมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติ (P<0.01) ในช่วงอาทิตย์ที่ 1-5 แต่ในอาทิตย์ที่ 6 นั้นทั้ง 2 กลุ่มการรักษามิได้มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลข้างเคียงจากการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้าร่วมกับยาต้านโรคจิตชนิด atypical (Olanzapine) และผลข้างเคียงจากการรักษาด้วยยาต้านโรคจิตชนิด atypical (Olanzapine) เพียงอย่างเดียวนั้น มิได้มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างการวิจัยผู้วิจัยได้พบอาการหลงลืมและปวดหัวเป็นผลข้างเคียงที่พบมากในกลุ่มการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้าร่วมกับยาต้านโรคจิตชนิด atypical (Olanzapine) ส่วนอาการปัสสาวะมาก/ทานน้ำมากและน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นนั้นเป็นผลข้างเคียงที่พบมากในกลุ่มการรักษาด้วยยาต้านโรคจิตชนิด atypical (Olanzapine) กลุ่มของการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้าร่วมกับยาต้านโรคจิตชนิด atypical (Olanzapine) และกลุ่มของการรักษาด้วยยาต้านโรคจิตชนิด atypical (Olanzapine) เพียงอย่างเดียวนั้นมีการพัฒนาทางด้านคุณภาพชีวิตในช่วงเวลา 6 อาทิตย์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม (P<0.01) แต่การพัฒนาทางด้านคุณภาพชีวิตในทั้ง 2 กลุ่มนั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Creative Commons License