Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Generalizations of some theorems in group and ring theory to skewrings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำทฤษฎีบทบางบทในทฤษฎีกลุ่มและทฤษฎีวงให้เป็นกรณีทั่วไปในวงเสมือน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mitchell, Sidney S.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1142
Abstract
A triple (R, +, .) is called a skewring if and only if 1) (R, +) is a group, 2) (R, .) is a semigroup and 3) for any x, y, z R, x(y+z) = xy+xz and (x+y)z = xz+yz. Let I be a nonempty subset of a skewring R. Then I is called a subskewring of R if and only if I is a skewring under the operations of R and I is called a normal ideal of R if and only if I is a subskewring of R and for any r R, x I, rx, xr, r+x-r I. Let p be an equivalence relation on a skewring R. Then p is called a congruence on R if and only if for any x, y, z R, xpy implies (x+z)p(y+z), (z+x)p(z+y), (xz)p(yz) and (zx)p(zy). Let L(R) be the set of all congruences on a skewring R.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราจะเรียกสิ่งทั้งสามสิ่งที่เป็นอันดับ (R, +, .) ว่าวงเสมือน ก็ต่อเมื่อ 1) (R, +) เป็นกลุ่ม, 2) (R, .) เป็นกึ่งกลุ่ม และ 3) สำหรับทุกๆ x, y, z R, x(y+z) = xy+xz และ (x+y)z = xz+yz ให้ I เป็นเซตย่อยที่ไม่ว่างของวงเสมือน R เราจะเรียก I ว่าเป็นวงเสมือนย่อยของ R ก็ต่อเมื่อ I เป็นวงเสมือนภายใต้การดำเนินการของ R และเราจะเรียก I ว่าเป็น นอร์แมล ไอดีลของ R ก็ต่อเมื่อ I เป็นวงเสมือนย่อยของ R และสำหรับทุกๆ r R, x I, rx, xr, r+x-r I ให้ p เป็นความสัมพันธ์สมมูลบนวงเสมือน R เราจะเรียกว่า p เป็นสมภาคบนวงเสมือน ก็ต่อเมื่อสำหรับทุกๆ x, y, z R, ถ้า xpy แล้ว (x+z)p(y+z), (z+x)p(z+y), (xy)p(yz) และ (zx)p(zy) กำหนดให้ L(R) เป็นเซตของสมภาคทั้งหมดในวงเสมือน R และสำหรับทุกๆ p,sigma L(R), กำหนดให้ p
Creative Commons License