Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงวิธีวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมผลตอบสนองเพื่อการออกแบบอาคารสูง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatpan Chintanapakdee
Second Advisor
Anil C. Wijeyewickrema
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.129
Abstract
Response spectrum analysis (RSA) procedure commonly used in design practice has been found to underestimate design forces in tall buildings. Failure and damage of reinforced concrete (RC) shear walls in mid-rise and high-rise buildings have been observed in recent earthquakes. In this dissertation, a modified RSA (MRSA) procedure to compute shear forces and strains in RC walls and columns to identify locations requiring ductile detailing was proposed. Six tall RC shear-wall buildings of 15 to 39 stories and four RC moment-frame buildings of 3 to 15 stories subjected to earthquake ground motions expected in Bangkok and Chiang Mai were first designed using seismic demands determined by conventional RSA procedure. Results from nonlinear response history analysis (NLRHA), which is the most accurate method, were used as reference values to evaluate the accuracy of the RSA and MRSA procedures. For floor displacements and story drifts, RSA provides good estimates for shear-wall buildings but underestimates for moment-frame buildings, and linear RSA is recommended for moment-frame buildings. The proposed MRSA method can significantly improve the underestimation of RSA in computing shear forces in vertical members for all cases, i.e., MRSA provides good accuracy when compared with NLRHA. In MRSA procedure, bending moments are computed and designed for in the same way as conventional RSA but ductile detailing in RC walls and columns is to be provided at the locations where combined axial-bending strains exceed a certain limit. The proposed method in MRSA to compute strains can predict well NLRHA results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลการวิจัยจำนวนมากพบว่าวิธีสเปกตรัมผลตอบสนอง (Response Spectrum Analysis, RSA) ที่วิศวกรนิยมใช้ออกแบบอาคารสูงในปัจจุบันให้ค่าแรงเฉือนสำหรับการออกแบบองค์อาคารแนวดิ่งที่ต่ำเกินไป ในเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวจริงในต่างประเทศมีการสังเกตพบการวิบัติและความเสียหายของกำแพงรับแรงเฉือนคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กในอาคารสูงปานกลางและอาคารสูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนาและปรับปรุงวิธีสเปกตรัมผลตอบสนอง เรียกว่า วิธี Modified Response Spectrum Analysis (MRSA) ซึ่งมีการเสนอวิธีการคำนวณแรงเฉือนสำหรับการออกแบบองค์อาคารแนวดิ่งและวิธีประมาณค่าความเครียดเนื่องจากผลของแรงตามแนวแกนร่วมกับโมเมนต์ดัดด้วยเพื่อหาตำแหน่งในองค์อาคารแนวดิ่งที่ต้องเสริมเหล็กรายละเอียดให้มีความเหนียว การศึกษานี้ใช้อาคารตัวอย่างที่มีกำแพงรับแรงเฉือนเป็นระบบต้านทานแรงด้านข้าง 6 หลัง สูง 15 ถึง 39 ชั้น และอาคารโครงต้านแรงดัด 4 หลัง สูง 3 ถึง 15 ชั้น และใช้คลื่นแผ่นดินไหวที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและเชียงใหม่กระทำ โดยออกแบบอาคารเหล่านั้นตามวิธี RSA แบบเดิม จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีแบบประวัติเวลาไม่เชิงเส้น (Nonlinear Response History Analysis, NLRHA) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่ถือว่ามีความถูกต้องที่สุดและใช้ผลเป็นค่าอ้างอิงในการประเมินความถูกต้องของวิธี RSA และ MRSA ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธี RSA ให้ค่าการกระจัดและการเคลื่อนตัวสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างชั้นที่ถูกต้องดีสำหรับโครงสร้างกำแพงรับแรงเฉือน แต่ให้ค่าที่ต่ำเกินไปสำหรับอาคารโครงต้านแรงดัด หากใช้ผลการวิเคราะห์แบบยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นจะมีความถูกต้องดีกว่า ส่วนการคำนวณแรงเฉือนในองค์อาคารแนวดิ่ง วิธี MRSA สามารถให้ค่าแรงเฉือนที่ถูกต้องใกล้เคียงกับค่าจากวิธี NLRHA ซึ่งทำให้วิธี MRSA ดีกว่าวิธี RSA แบบเดิมในทุกกรณี โดยการออกแบบกำลังต้านทานโมเมนต์ดัดในวิธี MRSA ยังคงเหมือนกับวิธี RSA แบบเดิมแต่เพิ่มขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบความเครียดในองค์อาคารแนวดิ่งเพื่อหาตำแหน่งที่จำเป็นต้องเสริมเหล็กรายละเอียดให้มีความเหนียวหากความเครียดมากเกินเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จากการตรวจสอบพบว่าวิธีประมาณค่าความเครียดที่เสนอใหม่สามารถให้ค่าใกล้เคียงกับผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี NLRHA
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.