Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of cadmium on physiological responses of some plants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแคดเมียมต่อการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาของพืชบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1271
Abstract
This study investigated the physiological responses of two vegetable species, Kangkong (Ipomoea aquatica Forsk.) and Chinese Kale (Brassica oleracea L. cv. Group Chinese Kale), together with two weed species, False daisy (Eclipta prostrata L.) and Swollen finger grass (Chloris barbata Sw.) under Cd stress. These plants were exposed to 5 and 20 ppm Cd-containing solution with different exposure time. Proline accumulation, chlorophyll contents, Relative Water Content (RWC) and plant growth were determined against Cd accumulation both in roots and in shoots. The results have shown that proline is accumulated in Cd-stressed plants. However, the findings imply that proline accumulation is not an effective indicator of Cd stress. Unlike proline, chlorophyll contents, RWC and plant growth are adversely affected by Cd. Strong correlation (p≤0.01) between root and shoot Cd content were observed. As for the responses of each species, it was evident that Chinese Kale was the greatest Cd accumulator as well as the most tolerant species.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนิศึกษาการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาของผักและวัชพืชอย่างละ 2 ชนิด ซึ่งได้แก่ ผักบุ้งจีน (Ipomoea aquatica Forsk.) ผักคะน้า (Brassica oleracea L. cv. Group Chinese Kale) กะเม็ง (Eclipta prostrata L.) และหญ้ารังนก (Chloris barbata Sw.) เมื่อได้รับแคดเมียมที่ความเข้มข้น 5 และ 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อ ลิตร โดยพืชจะได้รับแคดเมียมในช่วงเวลาที่ต่างกัน ได้ศึกษาการสะสมโพรลีน ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ ปริมาณน้ำในพืช การเจริญเติบโต ตลอดจนปริมาณแคดเมียมที่สะสมในส่วนรากและส่วนด้นของพืช ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าพืชมีการสะสมโพรลีนเมื่อได้รับแคดเมียม อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้บ่งถึงความไม่เหมาะสมในการใช้ปริมาณโพรลีนสะสมเพื่อเป็นดัชนีแสดงถึงการได้รับแคดเมียม ในส่วนของปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ ปริมาณน้ำในพืช และการเจริญเติบโต พบว่ามีการลดลงซึ่งเป็นผลจากการได้รับแคดเมียม สำหรับปริมาณสะสมในส่วนรากและส่วนต้นนั้น พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในการศึกษาการตอบสนองของพืชแต่ละชนิด แสดงให้เห็น ว่าผักคะน้ามีความทนทานและมีการสะสมแคดเมียมมากที่สุด
Creative Commons License