Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The analysis of factors affecting the shrinkage of recirculation filter
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการหดตัวของรีเซอร์คูเลชั่นฟิลเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichan Thongprasert
Second Advisor
Omjai Uthaiwattananon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1239
Abstract
Represents an analysis of factors affecting the shrinkage of recirculation filter for hard disk drive by studying two types of Filtrete in length and width directions per each type of filters. The study is done at cutting and welding process to get pieces of filter with the required size. An analysis started from selecting controllable factors from Cause-and-Effect diagram, and analysis of variance (ANOVA) in order to get factors that have significant influence on the shrinkage of recirculation filter. Then, the relationship of those factors was studied and the percent shrinkage in the format of multiple regression was determined in order to facilitate and reduce the period of making die. In addition, in calculation part of this study, the statistical software called "Minitab" was used. The study was based on hypothesis testing approach and the influent of factors. From the analysis, factors that have effect on the shrinkage of recirculation filter are edge seal, cutting edge of die, and amplitude of the energy input. However, in some condition of some material, there was also other factors, not covered in the scope of this study, which had more influence on the shrinkage of recirculation filter.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสนอผลของการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการหดตัว ของรีเซอร์คูเลชั่นฟิลเตอร์สำหรับฮาร์ดดิสก์ โดยศึกษาในชนิดของฟิลเตอร์สองชนิดและแยกศึกษาการหดตัว ในทิศทางตามความกว้างและความยาวของแต่ละชนิดวัสดุ การศึกษาทำในขั้นตอนการตัดและเชื่อมแผ่นฟิลเตอร์ให้เป็นชิ้นเล็กๆ ที่มีขนาดตามที่ต้องการ การศึกษาเริ่มต้นจากเลือกปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่สามารถควบคุมได้โดยใช้แผนภูมิเหตุและผล การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของข้อมูล (The Analysis of Variance : ANOVA) เพื่อให้ได้เฉพาะปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อการหดตัว ของรีเซอร์คูเลชั่นฟิลเตอร์ หลังจากนั้น จึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยเหล่านั้นต่อการหดตัว ของฟิลเตอร์ในรูปแบบของสมการถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression) เพื่อช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกและลดระยะเวลา ในการทำแม่พิมพ์ในการตัดรีเซอร์คูเลชั่นฟิลเตอร์ ในส่วนของการคำนวณของการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผล ต่อการหดตัวของรีเซอร์คูเลชั่นฟิลเตอร์นี้ ใช้โปรแกรมทางสถิติ Minitab ซึ่งใช้แนวคิดของการทดสอบสมมติฐาน และความมีอิทธิพลของปัจจัยต่างๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการหดตัวของรีเซอร์คูเลชั่นฟิลเตอร์ คือ ความกว้างของแนวเชื่อม (edge seal) ความกว้างของใบมีด (cutting edge) และแอมปลิจูด (amplitude) ของพลังงานที่ใช้ในการตัดและเชื่อม อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า ในบางวัสดุที่บางสภาพของการตัด (cutting condition) มีปัจจัยภายนอกอื่นๆ ซึ่งไม่ได้รวมอยู่ในเขตของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีอิทธิพลต่อการหดตัวของรีเซอร์คูเลชั่นฟิลเตอร์มากกว่า
Creative Commons License