Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study on an optimal capacity of production for setting up a single-lever mixer factory in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อหากำลังการผลิตที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการตั้งโรงงานผลิตก๊อกผสมน้ำร้อนเย็น แบบคันโยกเดี่ยวในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas RatanaKuaKangwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1237
Abstract
The study is conducted to determine the optimal capacity for setting up a single lever factory in Thailand. The objectives of the study are to forecast demand of single lever mixer for the year 1999-2003, select a suitable production process and raw material, and finally to evaluate financial returns from the project. The result from marketing study shows that the expected sale of the project in the next 5 years will be 90,000-130,000 sets per year. After studying on engineering, a suitable production process is using Polypropylene with injection molding process. However, because capacity of the project depends on capacity of injection machine and demand of the market is not exceed the minimum capacity of the machine, therefore the optimal capacity cannot be determined. Nevertheless, according to the minimum capacity of injection machine, we found out that the capacity should be 130,000 sets per year. Regarding financial estimation for the production of the factory during the year 1999-2003, the project requires 34,071,567 baht for the capital investment and provides IRR at 42.18% and payback period at 2 years.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อหากำลังการผลิตที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการจัดตั้งโรงงานผลิตก๊อกน้ำแบบคันโยกเดี่ยวขึ้นในประเทศไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดการนำเข้าสินค้าจากต่างประเทศ ตลอดจนเพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้แก่บุคคลที่สนใจทั่วไป ผลจากการศึกษาด้านการตลาดพบว่า ปริมาณการขายในช่วง 5 ปีข้างหน้า (พ.ศ.2542- 2546) ของโรงงานที่จะตั้งขึ้นใหม่จะอยู่ในระดับ 90,000-130,000 ชุดต่อปี หลังจากศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางด้านวิศวกรรมแล้วพบว่า กระบวนการผลิตที่เหมาะสม และสอดคล้องกับความต้องการข้างต้นคือ การใช้โพลีโพรพิลีนเป็นวัตถุดิบ แล้วขึ้นรูปด้วยการฉีดแต่ อันเนื่องมาจากกำลังการผลิตของโครงการ ขึ้นกับกำลังการผลิตของเครื่องฉีดพลาสติก และประกอบกับความต้องการของตลาดไม่เกินกว่ากำลังการผลิตต่ำสุดของเครื่องจักร ดังนั้นจึงไม่สามารถหากำลัง การผลิตที่เหมาะสมได้ เนื่องจากความต้องการไม่มากเพียงพอที่จะศึกษาความแตกต่างอันที่จะเกิดขึ้น หากดำเนินการผลิต ณ ระดับการผลิตต่าง ๆกัน อย่างไรก็ตามหากพิจารณาจากกำลังการผลิตต่ำสุด ของเครื่องฉีดพลาสติกที่หาได้ พบว่า ปริมาณการผลิตที่ควรผลิตคือ 130,000 ชุดต่อปี การประมาณการทางการเงินสำหรับการผลิตในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2542-2546 พบว่าโครงการ ต้องการเงินลงทุนทั้งสิ้น 34,071,567 บาท โดยเมื่อพิจารณาที่อายุโครงการ 5 ปี จะให้อัตราผลตอบแทนของโครงการ 42.18% และจะคืนทุนในระยะเวลา 2 ปี
Creative Commons License