Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Demand forecasting system for capacity of production plan & financial planning of car fabric industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการพยากรณ์ความต้องการ เพื่อการวางแผนกำลังการผลิต และ แผนทางการเงิน ของอุตสาหกรรมผ้าหุ้มเบาะรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1101
Abstract
This material thesis is a part of the new investment project of the textile manufacturing company. It aims primarily at forecasting demand and pi arming capacity together with financial statement for the car fabric product which focuses on passenger car & one-ton pick up truck. The results of the research will be the guideline for the car fabric manufacturing in the next 5 years (1997-2001). To forecast the demand of car fabric, the historical sales volume is recorded by Thai Automotive industry Club, The Federation of Thai Industry, and Toyota Motor Thailand Co., Ltd. and analyzed by using comparative method of forecasting technique coupling with economic situation. Forecasting by the comparative analysis is employed to find the projected sales volume for 5 years period based on the forecasting assumption that : 1. The two macroeconomic indicators -GDP-growth rate and lending interest rate summarizes the economics situation. 2. Without consideration of the external factors which be unpredictable such as political changed influence, episodes in the international financial markets, etc. To find the optimum production capacity and financial p an that give the highest benefit to company are calculated. From the study, the optimum production capacity of car fabric production during the period of 1997-2001 is 750,000 metre per year. For planning the financial scheme, the budget allocation ar_d determining method of each elements are considered and calculated the suitable outcomes. Income statement, cash flow statement, and balance sheet statement are estimated to become a system guidance to the management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการตัดสินใจเพื่อการลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตผ้าหุ้มเบาะรถยนต์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อการพยากรณ์ความต้องการ และวางแผนกำลังการผลิต ตลอดจนแผนทางการเงิน สำหรับการผลิตผ้าหุ้มเบาะรถยนต์ ในอีก 5 ปี ข้างหน้า 1997-2001) โดยการน้าข้อมูลยอดขายรถยนต์นั่งส่วนบุคคล และรถบรรทุกขนาด 1 ตัน จากกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์สภา อุตสาหกรรมแห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งได้จดบันทึกข้อมูลที่ฝานมาในอดีต มาทำการหาค่าการพยากรณ์ โดยวิธีวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา พบว่า ค่าโดยประมาณของยอดขายรถยนต์ ที่เกิดขึ้นไม่สอดคล้องกับสภาวะการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจในปัจจุบัน เมื่อผลการวิเคราะห์เป็นดังนั้น จึงต้องเปลี่ยนวิธีการพยากรณ์ปริมาณยอดขายรถยนต์ล่วงหน้า เป็นเวลา 5 ปี โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เทียบเคียงกับช่วงเวลาที่มีสภาพการณ์ ทางเศรษฐกิจสอดคล้องกัน จากนั้นคำนวณเปรียบเทียบปริมาณที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ไปสู่ค่าของการพยากรณ์ที่ต้องการ โดยกำหนด สมมุติฐานของการพยากรณ์ ดังนี้ 1) วิเคราะห์สภาพการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ จากตัวเลขดัชนีทางเศรษฐกิจที่ระบุถึงขนาดของอัตราการขยายตัวทาง เศรษฐกิจโดยรวม (GDP-growth rate) และ อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินให้กู้ยืม (Lending interest rate) 2) ไม่พิจารณาผลกระทบที่มาจากปัจจัยภายนอก ซึ่งไม่สามารถทำนายทิศทางที่จะเกิดขึ้นได้ เช่น อิทธิพลจาก การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง, วิกฤตการณ์ตลาดการเงินโลกที่กำลังวะเกิดสัน เป็นต้น หลังจากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์หาค่ากำลังการผลิตที่เหมาะสม โดยพิจารณาถึงต้นทุนการผลิตที่เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด เพื่อนำไปสู่การวางแผนทางการเงิน จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ที่กำลังการผลิต 750,000 เมตร ต่อปี มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดต่อโครงการที่ได้ทำการศึกษานี้ สำหรับแผนทางการเงิน ในอีก 5 ปีข้างหน้า ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์งบประมาณปลีกย่อย และการประมาณค่าใช้จ่ายต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งหมด เพื่อนำมากำหนดเป็นงบประมาณกระแสเงินสดที่เหมาะสมต่อองค์กร | งบบระมานกำไร-ขาดทุนที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้น, และงบดุล ณ ปลายงวดของการดำเนินงาน ตลอดช่วงระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา ระบบการพย!กรณ'ความต้องการ ตามที่เสนอนั้นจะ ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการวางแผนกำลังการผลิต และแผนทางการเงิน ของอุตสาหกรรมผ้าหุ้มเบาะรถยนต์
Creative Commons License