Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Project feasibility study software for manufacturing facility investment projects
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ สำหรับโครงการลงทุนทางวิศวกรรม
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chuvej Chansa-Ngavej
Second Advisor
Prudtipong Choetkiettikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1096
Abstract
In manufacturing facility investment project, project feasibility package acts as an aid for facilitating in economic decision-making and providing the guideline in implementing the projects. In general, comprehensive feasibility package must encompass marketing, engineering, finance analysis, whereas marketing analysis identifies macro and micro environment, SWOT (strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats), STP (segmentation, targeting, and positioning), demand/sale estimation, and marketing mix. Besides, engineering analysis involves manufacturing technology, capacity, plant/material flow/activity flow layout, and management analyses. Lastly, financial analysis indicates project profitability and its sensitivity. Also, the three financial statements will be projected to reflect how the project status looks like. In fact, manufacturing characteristic is variably based upon the sort of product. The detailed feasible analysis is thus subject to such manufacturing characteristic. In regard to this thesis, feasibility package has been applied to fit one manufacturing characteristic, being plastic package industry whose manufacturing processes are extrusion/thermoforming/printing. A company that has planned to geographically diversify its manufacturing bases in China is used as an example of application. As for the outcome of analysis after China project deployment, the project indicators reflect relatively low profitability but project sensitivity ensures its survival. That means such project is seemingly feasible in terms of economy if the company considers such project to be a pilot project to take a foothold and subsequently develop some further operation there.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการลงทุนสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตนั้นการผลิตนั้น การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ช่วยในการตัดสินใจอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นแผนโครงร่างที่ชี้นำในทางปฏิบัติเมื่อมีการลงทุน การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ที่สมบูรณ์จะต้องประกอบด้วยแง่มุม ในทางการตลาด การผลิตและการเงิน โดยที่การตลาดจะต้องมีการวิเคราะห์ถึงสิ่งแวดล้อม ของธุรกิจ จุดอ่อน จุดแข็ง แผนการตลาด ฯลฯ การผลิตจะต้องคำนึงถึงเทคโนโลยี กำลังการผลิต การวางผังของการทำงาน โครงสร้างการบริหาร ฯลฯ และอีกแง่มุมหนึ่ง คือการเงิน และต้นทุน ซึ่งจะต้องมีการวิเคราะห์ถึงผลตอบแทนตลอดจนถึงความไวของโครงการ ในความเป็นจริงแล้วนั้น กระบวนการผลิตจะมีความแตกต่างกันขึ้นกับ ประเภทของผลิตภัณฑ์ ดังนั้นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ ก็ต้องมีความแตกต่างกันในแง่ของรายละเอียด สำหรับกรณีศึกษาสำหรับวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ก็จะมีรูปแบบเฉพาะ สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก ซึ่งตัวอย่างที่นำมาใช้เป็นโครงการที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ของบริษัทแห่งหนึ่งที่วางแผนขยายฐานการผลิตในประเทศจีน สำหรับผลของการศึกษาสำหรับโครงการนี้สามารถสรุปโดยย่อได้ว่า โครงการให้ผลตอบแทนที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ แต่เมื่อดูจากความไวของโครงการ จะพบว่าโครงการสามารถจะอยู่รอดได้ นั้นหมายความว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนสำหรับโครงการนี้ ถ้าวิเคราะห์ในเชิงที่ว่า โครงการนี้เป็นโครงการนำร่อง เพื่อนำไปสู่การขยายฐานทางธุรกิจในประเทศจีนในอนาคต
Creative Commons License