Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of metal-containing epoxy polymer using metal complexes and maleic anhydride as crosslinking agents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบ โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะ และมาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรด์เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1268
Abstract
Metal-containing epoxy polymers were synthesized by crosslinking of diglycidylether of bisphenol-A (DGEBA) with maleic anhydride (MA) and tetradentate Schiff'sbase metal complexes (CuL, CoL, NiL and ZnL). The crosslinking temperature wasdecreased when tetrabutylammoniumhydroxide (Bu(,4)NOH) was used as a catalyst.Infrared spectroscopy and isothermal differential scanning calorimetry were employedto obtain the suitable crosslinking temperatures and time. The thermal and mechanicalproperties of metal-containing epoxy polymers were investigated by dynamic mechanicalanalysis, thermogravimetric analysis and tensile testing. Metal-containing epoxypolymers obtained from the reaction in the presence of Bu(,4)NOH had better thermaland mechanical properties than those obtained from the reactions without Bu(,4)NOH.Copper-containing epoxy polymer with the mole ratio of CuL: MA: DGEBA = 0.2: 0.2: 1showed the best properties with glass transition temperature of 143 (+,ฐ) tensilestrength of 62 N/mm('2) and showed 2.8% weight loss after heating at 250 (+,ฐ) for 48hours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบทำได้โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางของไดไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ของบิสฟีนอลเอ (DGEBA) โดยใช้มาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรด์และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเททระเดนเทตชิฟเบสของโลหะทองแดง โคบอลต์ นิกเกิลและสังกะสี อุณหภูมิซึ่งใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาจะลดลงถ้าใช้เททระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (Bu(,4)NOH) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การศึกษาโดยการใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี (infrared spectroscopy) และไอโซเทอร์มัล ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียล สแกนนิง แคลอริเมตรี(isothermal differential scanning calorimetry)ทำให้ทราบอุณหภูมิและเวลาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวาง การตรวจสอบสมบัติทางความร้อนและเชิงกลของเอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบทำได้โดยการใช้เทคนิคไดนามิก แมคานิคอล แอนาไลซิส (dynamicmechanical analysis) เทอร์มอกราวิเมตริก แอนาไลซิส(thermogravimetric analysis) และการทดสอบความทนแรงดึง (tensile testing) เอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบซึ่งได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางของ DGEBAเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะให้สมบัติทางความร้อนและเชิงกลดีกว่าเมื่อไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีทองแดงเป็นส่วนประกอบที่อัตราส่วนของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะทองแดงต่อมาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ต่อ DGEBA เท่ากับ 0.2 :0.2 : 1 เป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ให้สมบัติดีที่สุดโดยให้ค่าอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานสิชัน (glass transition temperature)เท่ากับ 143 (+,ฐ) ค่าความแข็งแรงต่อการทนแรงดึง (tensile strength) เท่ากับ 62 นิวตันต่อตารางมิลลิเมตร และเมื่อให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 250(+,ฐ) เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง พอลิเมอร์จะสูญเสียน้ำหนักไปร้อยละ 2.8
Creative Commons License