Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective epoxidation of alkenes catalyzed by metal schiff's base complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอพอกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะของแอลคีนซึ่งเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะชิฟเบส
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1266
Abstract
The screening of catalytic ability of seven metal-salen complexes for epoxidation of cyclohexene indicated that Cr(lll) salen.NO3 howed high potential catalyst for this purpose. The optimum conditions including the amount and type of aldehyde, reaction atmosphere, solvent and the amount of catalyst were explored. Under the optimum conditions, cycloalkenes were selectively transformed to their corresponding epoxides in excellent yield, whereas the terminal double bonds containing compounds were cleaved.This developed reaction also be applied to the epoxidation of some naturally occurring compounds, namely: (+)-valencene and ptercarpol. In the case of α- and γ-terpinenes, the aromatization was found to be prevailed over the epoxidation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการทดสอบเบื้อต้นถึงความสามารถในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอปอกซิเดชั่น ของไซโคลเฮกซีนของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะซาเลน 7 ชนิด ชี้ให้เห็นว่า โครเมียม (III) ซาเลน ไนเตรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีศักยภาพสูง สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยาที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ชนิดและปริมาณของอัลดีไฮด์ บรรยากาศที่ใช้ ตัวทำละลายและปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ไซโคลแฮกซีนเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นเอปอกไซด์ที่สอดคล้องกันได้อย่างเลือกจำเพาะในปริมาณที่สูงมาก ในขณะที่พันธะคู่ของสารประกอบที่มีพันธะคู่ที่ปลายโมเลกุลจะแตกออก ระบบนี้ได้พัฒนานำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรัลปฏิกิริยาเอปอกซิเดชั่นของผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติบางชนิด ได้แก่ (+) valencene และ pterocarpol ส่วนในกรณีของ α-และ γ-terpinene พบว่าปฏิบัติยาแอโรมาไทเซซันเกิดขึ้นได้ดีกว่าปฏิกิริยาแอโรมาไทเซซันเกิดขึ้นได้ดีกว่าปฏิกิริยาเอปอกซิเดชัน
ISBN
9746393227
Share
COinS