Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structure activity relationship of some halobenzoquinones and halohydroquinones
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสูตรโครงสร้างกับฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเฮโลเบนโซควิโนน และเฮโลไฮโดรวิโนนบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1265
Abstract
In this study, twenty one benzoquinones, eleven halobenzoquinones, four bromo-hydroquinoes and six alkyl-bromobenzoquinones were synthesized and well-characterized by means of spectroscopic methods. Five of those mentioned above were identified to be new compounds. All synthesized compounds together with three commercially available hydroquinones were subjected to brine shrimp Artemia salina Leach. lethality test. It was observed that there was indeed relationship between the structure and biological activity. Halobenzoquinone derivatives containing one bromine atom and a methyl group at C-2 exhibited a high lethality activity. In the case of alkyl-halobenzoquinones, the high activity was observed when the halobenzoquinones had long side chain at C-2, while bromohydroquinone derivatives also displayed high activity when there were three bromine atoms and a methyl group attached to the parent compound. In contrast to benzoquinones, the high reactivity was detected when the substituent was a hydrogen atom or a short carbon chain. Hydroquinones with a methyl group at C-2 position also revealed high activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้สังเคราะห์และตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ของเบนโซควิโนนยี่สิบเอ็ดชนิด ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเฮโลเบนโซควิโนนสิบเอ็ดชนิด, โบรโมไฮโดรควิโนนสี่ชนิด และโบรโมเบนโซควิโนนที่มีหมู่แอลคิลต่ออยู่ด้วยหกชนิด สารที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นดังกล่าวพบว่าเป็นสารใหม่ห้าชนิด เมื่อนำสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดและไฮโดรควิโนนที่สามารถหาซื้อได้สามชนิด มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาล Artemia salina Leach. พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสูตรโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ สารในกลุ่มเฮโลเบนโซควิโนนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งที่ 2 เป็นหมู่เมทิลและมีโบรมีน 1 อะตอม จะแสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสูง ในกรณีของสารจำพวกแอลคิลเฮโลเบนโซควิโนนจะแสดงฤทธิ์สูงเมื่อสารกลุ่มนี้มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งที่ 2 เป็นสายโซ่ยาว ส่วนสารในกลุ่มโบรโมไฮโดรควิโนนจะแสดงฤทธิ์สูง เมื่อมีหมู่แทนที่เป็นโบรมีน 3 อะตอม และหมู่เมทิล 1 หมู่ ในขณะที่สารจำพวกเบนโซควิโนนจะแสดงฤทธิ์สูงเมื่อหมู่แทนที่เป็นไฮโดรเจนอะตอม หรือสายโซ่คาร์บอนที่สั้น ไฮโดรควิโนนที่มีหมู่เมทิลที่ตำแหน่งที่ 2 จะแสดงฤทธิ์สูงเช่นกัน
Creative Commons License