Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structure-activity relationship of 4-Hydroxycoumarins and related compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของสูตรโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารในกลุ่ม 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินและสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1127
Abstract
Eight 4-hydroxycoumarins derived from the condensation between malonic acid and phenols or from the condensation of diethyl carbonate and 2-hydroxyacetophenes and twenty four dicoumarols obtained from nucleophilic substitution reaction between 4-hydroycoumarin and aromatic aldehydes were synthesized. These compounds were subjected for the examination for biological activities: insect antifeedant against greater wax moth larvae (Galleria mellonella Linn.) and weed growth inhibition against giant mimosa seedling (Mimosa pigra Linn.) It was found that there was indeed a significant relationship between the structures and biological activities. For insect antifeedant activity, 4-hydroxycoumarins with amethoxy froup at C-5(6) and various substituents at C-6 (2,4 and 5) and dicoumarols with a methoxy group on a benzylidene ring ( 15 and 16 ) inhibition, 4-hydroxycoumarins with methyl (2) and chloro (4) substituents at c-6 ans dicoumarols (14,17 and 18) with hydroxyl and methoxy substituents on a benzylidene ring showed nigh activity. Several compounds displayed the activity comparable to various commercial insecticides and herbicides in terms of antifeedant activity and growth inhibition activity tests, respectively. Some of them revealed promising tendency for the development as new agrochemicals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารในกลุ่ม 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินแปดสารโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซซัน ระหว่างกรดมาโลนิกกับสารกลุ่มฟีนอล หรือระหว่างไดเอทิคาร์บอนเนตกับสารกลุ่ม2-ไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทฟีโนน แบะสารในกลุ่มไดคูมารอลยี่สิบสี่สาร โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์ ระหว่าง 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินกับแอโรมาติกอัลดีไซด์ เมื่อนำสารเหล่านี้มาศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ คือฤทธิ์ต้านการกินของหนอนกินไขผึ้งขนาดใหญ่ (Galleria mellonessa Linn.) และ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของต้นอ่อนของไมยราบยักษ์ (Mimosa pigra Linn.) พบว่าฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพมีความสัมพันธ์กับสูตรโครงสร้างของสารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านการกินของแมลง พบว่า 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมาริน ที่มีหมู่เมทอกซีที่ตำแหน่ง C-5 (6) และหมู่แทนที่หลายชนิดที่ C-6(2,4 และ 5) และไดคูมารอบที่มีหมู่เมทอกซีบนวงเบนซิลิดีน (15 และ 16) แสดงแนวโน้มการต้านการกินที่ดี ส่วนในกรณีของฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของวัชพืช พบว่า 4-ไฮดรอกซีคูมารินที่มีหมู่เมทิล (2) และหมู่คลอโร (4) แทนที่ตำแหน่ง C-6 และ ไดคูมารอลที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซีและเมทอกซีบนวง เบนซิลิดีน (14, 17 และ 18) แสดงฤทธิ์สูง สารหลายชนิดแสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเทียบเคียงได้กับยาฆ่าแมลงและยากำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ใช้ในท้องตลาดสำหรับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการกินและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโต ตามลำดับ สารดังกล่าวนี้มีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาเป็นสารเคมีเพื่อการเกษตรชนิดใหม่ต่อไปได้
Creative Commons License