Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents from the stems of Arfeuillea arborescens Pierre and their biological activity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากลำต้นคงคาเดือด (Arfeuillea arborescens Pierre) และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Second Advisor
Gaysorn Veerachato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1126
Abstract
A chemical investigation of the stems of Arfeuillea arborescens Pierre, three mixtures and seven compounds were isolated from hexane, dichloromethane and ethyl acetate crude extracts. They were a mixture of long chain aliphatic hydrocarbons (C₁₈, C₂₁, C₂₅, C₃₀, C₃₂, C₃₄) a mixture of stigmasterol and β-sitosterol, a mixture of long chain aliphatic aliphatic esters, (+)-proto-quercitol, 3,5-Bis-[3,3-dimethylallyl]-p-hydroxybenzaldehyde, cyclic tris(ethylene terphthalate), stigmasteryl-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside, scopoletin, 5-hydroxymethyl-furfuraldehyde and p-hydroxybenzoic acid. The last two compounds showed cytotoxicity against Artemia salina Linn (brine shrimp) with LC₅₀ 71.0 and 33.1 ug/ml. In addition,5-hydroxymethylfurfuraldenyde showed significant antibacterial activity against 7 microorganisms: E. coli, B. cereus, S. aureus, S. derby, E. coli 0157 : H7, L. monocytogenes and flat sour spoilage as well as antifungal activity against Cladosporium cucumerinum. This compound also showed plant growth inhibition against Oryza sativa Linn.ver. RD. 23 as well as antioxidant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากลำต้นคงคาเดือด (Arfeuilled arborescens Pierre) สามารถแยกได้ของผสม 3 ชนิด จากผลสกัดเฮกเซน, ไดคลอโรมีแทน และ เอทิลอะซีเตท ได้แก่ ของผสมไอโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรง (C₁₈, C₂₁, C₂₅, C₃₀, C₃₂, C₃₄) ของผสม stgmasterol กับ β-sitosterrol, ของผสมเอสเตอร์โซ่ตรง, (+) -proto-quercitol, 3,5-Bis-[3,3-dimethylallyl]-p-hydroxybenzaldenyde, cyclic tris (ethylene terephthalate), stigmasteryl-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside, scopoletin, 5-hydrosymethyl-furfurakldehyde และ p-hydroxybezoic acid ซึ่งสาร 2 ชนิดหลังแสดงความเป็นพิษต่ออไบรน์ชิมพ์ (Artemia salina Linn) ด้วยค่า LC₅₀ 71.0 และ 33.1 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สำหรับ 5-hydroxymethylfurfurakldehyde ยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย 7 ชนิดคือ E.coli, B. cereus, S. derby, E.coli 0157:H7, L. monocytogenes และกลุ่มเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ที่ทำให้อาหารเน่าเสีย (flat sour spoilage) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญรวมทั้งเชื้อรา Cladosporium cucumerinun อีกทั้งยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของข้าวพันธุ์ กข.23 และยังมีฤทธิ์เป็น antioxidant ด้วย
Creative Commons License