Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Insect antifeedants from the roots of Trigonostemon reidioides craib
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารต้านการกินของแมลงจากรากโลดทะนงแดง Trigonstemon reidioides Craib
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1121
Abstract
The preliminary results of insect antifeedant activity tests of crude hexane and dichloromethane extracts from the roots of Trigonostemon reidioides Craib. revealed that they displayed high activity. The separation of both crude extracts by column chromatography led to the isolation of 9 substances. By means of physical properties and spectroscopic data, they were characterized as a mixture of steroidal esters, a mixture of long chain acids, a mixture of steroids, acetyl aleuritolic acid, Trigonostemone, 5alpha-stigmastane-3,6-dione, 5-hydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy coumarin, a mixture of long chain amides, and a mixture of steroidal glycosides. From all separated substances, acetyl aleuritolic acids and a mixture of steroids are two active principles that showed highly active insect antifeedant activity. Furthermore, other two compounds were also isolated from ethyl acetate crude extract. Their structures were identified as 5-hydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy coumarin and 5,7-dihydroxy-6-methoxy coumarin. The latter was found to be a new naturally occurring coumarin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการกินของแมลงเบื้องต้นของสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซนและไดคลอโรมีเทนจากรากโลดทะนงแดง กับหนอนผีเสื้อกินไขผึ้งขนาดใหญ่ Galleria mellonella ปรากฎว่า มีฤทธิ์ต้านการกินในระดับสูง เมื่อนำสิ่งสกัดทั้งสองมาแยกด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟี สามารถแยกสารได้ 9 ชนิด โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพและหลักฐานทางสเปกโทรสโกปี พิสูจน์ทราบได้ว่าสารทั้ง 9 ชนิด คือ ของผสมของสเตอรอยด์เอสเทอร์ ของผสมของกรดโซ่ตรง ของผสมของสเตอรอยด์ (beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol และ campesterol), acetyl aleuritolic acid, 5alpha-stigmastane-3,6-dione, Trigonostemone, 5-hydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy coumarin, ของผสมเอไมด์โซ่ตรง และของผสมสเตอรอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ จากสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ พบว่า acetyl aleuritolic acid และของผสมสเตอรอยด์ เป็นสารหลักที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการกินของแมลงในระดับสูง นอกจากนี้สามารถแยกสารจากสิ่งสกัดเอทิล แอซีเตตได้อีก 2 ชนิด สูตรโครงสร้างของสารทั้งสองพิสูจน์ทราบได้ว่าเป็น 5-hydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy coumarin กับ 5,7-dihydroxy-6-methoxy coumarin สารชนิดหลังพบว่าเป็นคูมารินที่พบในธรรมชาติชนิดใหม่
Creative Commons License