Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Monocyclopentadienyl metallocene catalyst with methylaluminoxane as cocatalyst for styrene polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนโมโนไซโคลเพนตะไดอีนิลโดยมีเมทิลอะลูมินอกแซนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมสำหรับสไตรีนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1235
Abstract
การเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบของเหลวผสมของสไตรีนด้วยระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอินดินิลไทเทเนียม ไตรคลอไรด์ร่วมกับเมทิลอะลูมินอกแซนถูกค้นคว้าเพื่อศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของอะลูมิเนียม ต่อไทเทเนียม, อุณหภูมิของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ และความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่าสูงสุดที่อัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของอะลูมิเนียมต่อไทเทเนียมเท่า กับ 4,000 อุณหภูมิของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ 50 องศาเซลเซียส และความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอินดินิลไทเทเนียมไตรคลอไรด์ เท่ากับ 2.65x104 โมลต่อลิตร และไทเทเนียมนี้มีสถานะออกซิเดชันเท่ากับ 3 เป็นอนุมูลที่ว่องไวสำหรับการเกิดพอลิเมอร์สไตรีน นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์สไตรีน โดยการใช้ไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัม เพื่อตรวจสอบผลของเวลาของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์, อุณหภูมิของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ และความเข้มข้นของไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัม พอลิสไตรีนสามารถถูกผลิตได้ที่ความเข้มข้นของไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมมากกว่า 0.1391 โมลต่อลิตร ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะลดลงตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ เครื่องสกัดซอคห์เลท (soxhlet) และเทคนิคทางด้านเอฟทีไออาร์ (FT-IR) ถูกใช้ในการวัดคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิสไตรีน ซินดิโอแทคติกซิตี้ของพอลิสไตรีนที่ ได้โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอินดินิลไทเทเนียมไตรคลอไรด์สูงกว่าการใช้ไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The slurry polymerization of styrene with indenyltitaniumtrichloride (IndTiCl3) in combination with methylaluminoxane (MAO) was investigated to study the effect of Al/Ti mole ratio, polymerization temperature, and catalyst concentration. From the experimental results, it was found that the catalytic activity was the highest at Al/Ti mole ratio of 4,000 polymerization temperature of 50°c, and IndTiCl3 catalyst concentration of 2.65x1(T4 mol/l, and Ti3+ is the active species for styrene polymerization. In addition, it was studied in the styrene polymerization by using trimethyaluminum (TMA) to examine the effect of polymerization time, polymerization temperature, and TMA concentration. At the concentration of TMA more than 0.1391 mol/l, polystyrene can be produced. The catalytic activity decreased with the increment of the polymerization temperature. Soxhlet extractor and FT-IR technique were used to measure the properties of polystyrene product. Syndiotacticity of obtained polystyrene with using lndTiCl3 catalyst is higher than that with using TMA.
Creative Commons License