Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of adsorption of toluene and acetone vapors on perlite and pumice volcanic rocks using the chromatographic technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาการดูดซับไอของโทลูอีนและอะซิโตน บนหินภูเขาไฟเพอร์ไลต์และพัมมิซ โดยเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Deacha Chatsiriwech
Second Advisor
Nikom Jungyusuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1234
Abstract
Adsorption of dilute toluene vapor and acetone vapor on expanded perlite and pumice was carried out with chromatographic method at 40-110 ํC. The adsorption equilibrium constant and the adsorption rate constant for each adsorbent-adsorbate system was determined from the first absolute moment and the second central moment of the corresponding chromatogram, respectively. The equilibrium constants for acetone on both perlite and pumice were greater than for toluene on the same adsorbents. In addition, the equilibrium constant varied inversely with the particle sizes. While the adsorption rate constants for toluene on both adsorbents were greater than that for acetone. The heats of adsorption for acetone were greater than the heat of condensation up to two folds. While the heats of adsorption for toluene were than the condensation heat down to a half of it.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการดูดซับไอเจือจางของโทลูอีนและอะซิโตน บนหินภูเขาไฟชนิดเพอร์ไลต์ ที่ขยายตัวแล้วและหินพัมมิซที่อุณหภูมิ 40-110 องศาเซลเซียส โดยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟี สามารถคำนวณค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับ และค่าคงที่อัตราการดูดซับของระบบ จากการวิเคราะห์โครมาโทแกรมที่ได้ด้วยวิธีทางโมเมนต์ ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับของอะซิโตนบนเพอร์ไลต์และพัมมิซ มีค่ามากกว่ากรณีของโทลูอีนบนตัวดูดซับชนิดเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับจะแปรผกผันกับขนาดของตัวดูดซับ ในขณะที่ค่าคงที่อัตราการดูดซับของโทลูอีนบนตัวดูดซับทั้งสองชนิด จะมีค่ามากกว่าอะซิโตน ปริมาณความร้อนของการดูดซับของอะซิโตนมีค่าสูงกว่า ค่าความร้อนแฝงของการควบแน่น และอาจมีค่าสูงถึงสองเท่าของค่าความร้อนแฝงของการควบแน่น ในขณะที่ค่าปริมาณความร้อนของการดูดซับของโทลูอีน จะน้อยกว่าค่าความร้อนแฝงของการควบแน่น โดยอาจมีค่าเหลือเพียงครึ่งหนึ่งของค่าความร้อนแฝงของการควบแน่น
Share
COinS