Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidation property of the Co-Mg-O catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1228
Abstract
Oxidation property of the Co-Mg-O catalyst was investigated by using the oxidation reaction of propane, 1-propanol, propene, and CO, as test reactions. It was found that the oxidation property of Co-Mg-O catalyst depended upon the reactants. For the 1-propanol oxidation at low reaction temperature, Co-Mg-O catalyst behaved as a selective catalyst, while at high reaction temperature it played role as a combustion catalyst. For the oxidation reaction of propene and CO, 4Co-Mg-O catalyst acted as a combustion catalyst. For propane oxidation, it was found that the cobalt composition in Co-Mg-O catalyst affected the catalytic activity and selectivity. 8Co-Mg-O catalyst was the suitable catalyst for propane oxidation because it was active and selective for olefin production. It provided the maximum olefin selectivity ca. 40% and the maximum olefin yield 30% at 500 ํC. The catalytic activity and selectivity of Co-Mg-O catalysts with varying cobalt loading in the propane oxidation were explained using Temperature Programmed Reduction (TPR) technique
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาสมบัติการออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โคบอลต์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนสารประกอบโพรเพน, 1-โพรพานอล, โพรพีน และคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันเป็นปฏิกิริยาทดสอบ พบว่าพฤติกรรมการออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โคบอลต์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์จะมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน ขึ้นกับสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 1-โพรพานอล ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์จะเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ ส่วนที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาสูงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จะมีลักษณะเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ทำปฏิกิริยาเผาไหม้ได้ดี สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของโพรพีนและคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 4Co-Mg-O จะเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ทำปฏิกิริยาเผาไหม้ได้ดี ส่วนปฏิกิริยาโพรเพนออกซิเดชันความเข้มข้นของโคบอลต์ ที่อยู่ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะมีผลต่อความว่องไว และค่าการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดย 8Co-Mg-O จะเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุด สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของโพรเพน เนื่องจากเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความว่องไว ในการทำปฏิกิริยาและมีค่าการเลือกเกิดโอเลฟินส์ โดยจะให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดโอเลฟินส์สูงสุดร้อยละ 40 และค่าโอเลฟินส์ยีลด์สูงสุดร้อยละ 30 ที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 500 องศาเซลเซียส ความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยา และค่าการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ของตัวเร่ง Co-Mg-O สำหรับปฏิกิริยาโพรเพนออกซิเดชันจะถูกอธิบายโดยวิธี Temperature Programmed Reduction (TPR)
Creative Commons License