Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Non-oxidative methane coupling over metal-containing Y-type zeolite catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาการคู่ควบของมีเทนชนิดนอนออกซิเดทีฟบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซีโอไลต์ชนิด Y ที่มีโลหะผสมอยู่
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1226
Abstract
Non-oxidative methane coupling over metal-containing Y-type zeolite catalysts was investigated in this research with Co, Ru and Pt. It has been found that catalytic activity of the metal catalyst prepared by ion exchange method was better than the metal catalyst prepared by impregnation method. Comparison with 10% Co/HY, 10% NaY shows the very low activity for non-oxidative methane coupling. In addition, the percentage of metal loading, the appropriate percentages of cobalt, ruthenium and platinum were 10, 15 and 15% by weight, respectively. The products from this reaction are ethane and propane. Propane was produced on 10% Co/HY and 15% Ru/HY, while ethane was occurred on 15% Ru/HY and 15% Pt/HY. With the effect of space velocity of methane, the amount of propane was decreased when the space velocity of methane was increased from 4960 h⁻¹ to 6200 h⁻¹. On the other hand the amount of ethane was increased. In hydrogenation step found that the amount of propane produced on 10% Co/HY was much higher in argon stream than hydrogen stream.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการคู่ควบของมีเทนชนิดนอนออกชิเดทีฟบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด Y ที่มีโลหะผสมอยู่ โดยเลือกใช้โลหะทรานสิชัน 3 ชนิด คือ โคบอลต์, รูทิเนียม และแพลทินัม พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน จะมีความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีอิมแพกเนชัน แบบเปียก (wet inpregnation method) เมื่อทำการศึกษาถึงผลของรูปแบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด Y พบว่าสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ของ H-form จะดีกว่า Na-form นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของโลหะทั้ง 3 ชนิดที่ถูกเติมเข้าไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด Y คือร้อยละ 10, 15 และ 15 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ส่วนอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาของ 10% Co/HY, 15% Ru/HY และ 15% Pt/HY คือ 300, 200 และ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ สำหรับสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยานี้ขึ้นอยู่กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ กล่าวคือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10% Co/HY ให้โพรเพนเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์ ส่วน 15% Ru/HY และ 15% Pt/HY สารผลิตภัณฑ์ คืออีเทนและโพรเพน สำหรับ 15% Pt/HY นั้นพบว่ามีอีเทนเกิดขึ้นในช่วงการดูดซับของมีเทน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความเร็วเชิงสเปซของมีเทนจาก 4960 ต่อชั่วโมง เป็น 6200 ต่อชั่วโมง ปริมาณโพรเพนที่ได้จะลดลง ส่วนปริมาณอีเทนเพิ่มขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้พบว่าอากอนเป็นแก๊สที่ช่วยให้เกิดโพรเพนมากขึ้นในขั้นตอนไฮโดรจีเนชัน
ISBN
9743319689
Share
COinS