Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of the change in particle shape during comminution using vibration mill
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปทรงอนุภาคในการบดย่อยอนุภาค โดยใช้เครื่องบดแบบสั่นสะเทือน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1095
Abstract
The present work studied effects of two major factors, grinding time and weight ratio between grinding media and particles, on shape and flowability of ground feldspar using a vibration ball mill. A Powder Characteristics Tester was employed to evaluate flowability whereas particle shape analysis was carried out using a novel concept of fractal geometry. The raw material used in this work was feldspar in the size range 1190-2000 micron. After comminution, die ground product were sieved into three size ranges (149-210 micron. 210-297 micron and 297-420 micron) for discriminate effects of size and shape of particle. From the experimental results, it was found that as grinding time increased, the flowability of ground feldspar in each size ranges became smaller. On the other hand, it was also found that the shape irregularity increased as the die grinding time increased. For the effect of weight ratio between grinding media and particle on die flowability of ground feldspar, it was found that the ground feldspar at weight ratio between grinding media and feldspar of 4:1 has the best flowability in ad of three size ranges. On the other hand, at weight ratio 3:1. 5:1 and 6:1 flowability of ground feldspar become worse. It can be explained by considering die motion of grinding media in die mill. If the mill contains more grinding media (which represents by higher weight ratio), the collisions between media and feldspar occur more frequently. This led to cracking of particles which may cause die higher degree of irregularity of particle's shape. However, if the mill contains less medias such as weight ratio between media and feldspar 3:1, the grinding media and feldspar will collide more violently due to the less energy loss. This led to the high shape irregularity of ground feldspar. Therefore, the flowability of ground feldspar in this case become lower than the case of weight ratio 4:1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยหลักต่างๆ ของกระบวนการบดในเครื่องบดแบบสั่นสะเทือน (Vibration Ball Mill) ทีมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติการไหลตัวของอนุภาคและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปทรงอนุภาคภายหลังกระบวนการบด ปัจจัยทีศึกษาได้แก่ เวลาในการบด และอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างลูกบดกับอนุภาคที่นำมาบดการประเมินคุณสมบัติการไหลตัวของอนุภาคจะใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการไหลของอนุภาค (Powder Characteristics Tester) ส่วนการวิเคราะห์หารูปทรงอนุภาคนั้นจะประยุกต์ใช้แนวความคิดใหม่ ตามหลักการของเรขาคณิตแฟรคทัล (Fractal Geometry) อนุภาคของวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการศึกษาในที่นี้ ได้แก่ อนุภาคเฟลสปาร์ที่มีขนาด เริ่มต้น 1190-2000 ไมครอน หลังจากผ่านกระบวนการบดแล้วนำอนุภาคที่บดได้มาคัดขนาด โดยขนาดที่จะนำมาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการ ไหลและรูปทรงมีด้วยกัน 3 ขนาด ดือ 149-210 ไมครอน, 210-297 ไมครอน และ 297-420 ไมครอน เพื่อจำแนกอิทธิพลของขนาดและ รูปทรงของอนุภาคออกจากกันจากการศึกษาดังกล่าวพบว่าเมื่อใช้เวลาในการบดเพิ่มขึ้น ความสามารถในการไหลตัวของอนุภาคภายหลังการบดทุกๆ ขนาดจะลดต่ำลงและเมื่อพิจารณาจากรูปทรงอนุภาคก็พบว่าความขรุขระของอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเวลาในการบดเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับผลกระทบของปัจจัยทางด้านอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างลูกบดกับอนุภาคสารพบว่าคุณสมบัติการไหลตัวของอนุภาคภายหลังการบดที่ทุกๆขนาดที่อัตราส่วน 4:1 จะดีที่สุด เมื่อใช้ค่าอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างลูกบดกับอนุภาคเฟลสปาร์เป็น 3:1. 5:1 และ 6:1 ค่าความสามารถในการไหลตัวจะต่ำลง ซึ่งจากแนวโน้มนี้สามารถอธิบายได้โดยการพิจารณาจากการเคลื่อนที่ของลูกบดในหม้อบด ถ้าในหม้อบดมีปริมาณลูกบดจำนวนมาก อัตราการชนกันของลูกบดกับอนุภาคเฟลสปาร์จะสูง ซึ่งจะทำให้อนุภาคเกิดการแตกตัวได้มากกว่า นำไปสู่ความขรุขระของอนุภาคที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนในกรณีที่หม้อบดมีลูกบดจำนวนน้อย เช่น ที่อัตราส่วน 3:1 การชนกันของลูกบดกับอนุภาค เฟลสปาร์จะเกิดขึ้นด้วยความแรงมาก ซึ่งจะทำให้อนุภาคที่ได้มีความขรุขระมาก ดังนั้นค่าความสามารถในการไหลตัวของอนุภาคหลังการบดที่อัตราส่วน 3:1 จึงมีค่าน้อยกว่าในกรณีที่อัตราส่วน 4:1
Share
COinS