Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of the ultrasonic wave on microfiltration in a tubular module
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของคลื่นเหนือเสียงต่อการกรองระดับอนุภาคในโมดูลแบบท่อ
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hathaichanok Duriyabunleng
Second Advisor
Chirakarn Muangnapoh
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1086
Abstract
Effect of the ultrasonic wave on microfiltration of yeast suspension was examined using a tubular ceramic module operated in cross-flow mode. Applied pressures (transmembrane pressure) were varied between 11.27-46.06 kPa. Feed flow velocities were studied in the range between 0.02-0.48 m/s. Feed concentrations were varied as 0.005, 0.010 and 0.020 g/cm[superscript 3]. Acoustic intensities were studied between 0.91-3.53 W/cm[superscript 2] at the frequency of 23.8 kHz. From the experiment, it is found that permeate flux of microfiltration coupling with ultrasonic irradiation was dependent with the feed flow velocity, the transmembrane pressure and the feed concentration. Cake removal induced by ultrasonic cleaning increased with increasing transmembrane pressure in the prior stage, and then decreased with the increase in applied pressure in the later stage due to the strong compaction of cake layer. Besides, it is shown that ultrasound has affected the increase of permeate flux at the lower feed flow velocity. Increase in sound intensity and sound frequency gave rise to the increase in ultrasonic cleaning performance. However, for a long period of sonication with high intensity, effect on the characteristics of the membrane was demonstrated. Observation of yeast cells after being irradiated at the highest acoustic power (40 w) at the controlled temperature of 30 C found no change in morphology, particle size distribution and cultivation capability. The economic analysis of the application of ultrasound into the conventional cross-flow microfiltration was also discussed. In the case that ultrasonic wave was introduced to microfiltration, the decrease in cake buildup over the membrane and the increase in permeate flux in the ratio of 1.5 to 3.0 were expressed compared to those obtained from microfiltration without ultrasound.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของคลื่นเหนือเสียงต่อสมรรถนะการกรองสารละลายยีสต์โดยใช้การกรองระดับอนุภาคในโมดูลแบบท่อที่ใช่เยื่อแผ่นเซรามิกในการกรองที่ภาวะการกรองต่างๆ คือที่ความดันคร่อมเยื่อแผ่นระหว่าง 11.27-46.06 กิโลปาสคาล ความเร็วสายป้อนระหว่าง 0.02 ถึง 0.48 เมตรต่อวินาที ความเข้มข้นของสายป้อน 5, 10 และ 20 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร คลื่นเหนือเสียงถูกปล่อยเข้าสู่ระบบที่ความเข้มเสียงระหว่าง 0.91-3.53 วัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ที่ความถี่คลื่น 23.8 กิโลเฮิร์ตซ์ อัตราการกรองต่อหน่วยพื้นที่ในระบบการกรองร่วมกับคลื่นเหนือเสียง ขึ้นกับความดันคร่อมเยื่อแผ่น ความเร็วและความเข้มข้นของสายป้อน การกำจัดเค้กเนื่องจากคลื่นเหนือเสียงเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มค่าความดันคร่อมเยื่อแผ่นในช่วงแรก แต่ต่อมาจะลดลงเมื่อความดันคร่อมเยื่อแผ่นมีค่าสูงขึ้นเนื่องจากการอัดตัวของชั้นเค้กที่เยื่อแผ่นมีค่ามากขึ้น และพบว่าผลของคลื่นเหนือเสียงต่อการเพิ่มของอัตราการกรองต่อหน่วยพื้นที่มีค่าสูงเมื่อความเร็วสายป้อนต่ำๆ การเพิ่มความเข้มเสียงและความถี่ของคลื่นเหนือเสียงสามารถเพิ่มสมรรถนะของคลื่นเหนือเสียงในการกำจัดอนุภาคได้ในระดับหนึ่ง นอกจากนั้นการใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียงความเข้มสูงติดต่อกันเป็นเวลานานจะส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติการเก็บกักของเยื่อแผ่น ส่วนสำหรับระดับกำลังเสียงสูงสุด 40 วัตต์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองและมีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิไม่ให้สูงเกินไป (ในการทดลองเท่ากับ 30 องศาเซลเซียส) จะไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐาน การกระจายขนาดของอนุภาค และความสามารถในการเจริญเติบโตของยีสต์ที่ผ่านการกรองร่วมกับคลื่นเหนือเสียง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียงร่วมกับการกรองระดับอนุภาค หากมีการเลือกภาวะการปฏิบัติการที่เหมาะสม พบว่าเมื่อมีการใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียง การสะสมของอนุภาคบนผิวเยื่อแผ่นลดลงและอัตราการกรองต่อหน่วยพื้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น 1.5-2.9 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราการกรองต่อหน่วยพื้นที่เมื่อไม่ใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียง
Creative Commons License