Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of gypsum plaster from Mae Moh flue-gas gypsum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตยิปซัมพลาสเตอร์จากยิปซัมฟลูแก๊สแหล่งแม่เมาะ
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatra Jinawath
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1119
Abstract
Flue-gas gypsum, from the desulfurization of SO₂ emitting from the Mae Moh power plant, was used as a starting material for the syntheses of β-hemihydrate and multiphase plasters which were used for the fabrication of building plaster components such as gypsum board and projection plaster. β-hemihydrate and multiphase plaster were prepared by calcining the flue-gas gypsum in an electric furnace at temperatures 130℃ and 400-450℃, respectively. The effects of calcining time, particle size of gypsum, temperature and humidity in the furnace upon the phase of plasters obtained and also the effects of various additives additives on the properties of the products were studied. It was found from the experimental results that with the application of the contemporary gupsum technology, the specimens having equivalen quality to those from the natural gypsum could be successfully obtained. The maximum flexural strength of the gypsum board from multiphase plaster was 7.13 ±1.04 N/mm² and that from β-hemihydrate was 5.89±1.48 N/mm². The surface coverage and the initial setting time of the projection plaster were 10.26±0.36 m²/100kg. and 54.53±0.35 min.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยิปซัมฟลูแก๊สเป็นผลพลอยได้จากการดีซัลเฟอไรเซซันแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์จากสถานีพลังงานแม่เมาะได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์เบต้า-เฮมิไฮเดรตและมัลติเฟสพลาสเตอร์ ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่จะนำมาขึ้นรูปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสเตอร์สำหรับงานก่อสร้างประเภทยิปซัมบอร์ดและฉาบผนัง เบต้า-เฮมิไฮเดรตและมัลติเฟสพลาสเตอร์ถูกเตรียมโดยการเผาแคลไซน์ยิปซัมฟลูแก๊สในเตาไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิ 130℃ และที่อุณหภูมิในช่วง 400-450℃ ตามลำดับทำการศึกษาผลของเวลาที่ใช้ในการเผาแคลไซน์ ขนาดอนุภาคของยิปซัม อุณหภูมิและความชื้นในเตาเผาที่มีต่อเฟสของพลาสเตอร์ที่เตรียมได้รวมทั้งผลของสารเติมแต่งชนิดต่างๆ ที่มีต่อสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสเตอร์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการนำเทคโนโลยีร่วมสมัยมาประยุกต์ใช้กับงานวิจัยสามารถที่จะผลิตชิ้นทดลองที่มีสมบัติเทียบเท่ากับที่ได้จากการใช้ยิปซัมธรรมชาติ โดยยิปซัมบอร์ดที่ผลิตจากมัลติเฟสพลาสเตอร์มีความแข็งแรงดัดสูงสุดเท่ากับ 7.13±1.04 N/mm² และผลิตภัณฑ์จากเบต้า-เฮมิไฮเดรตเท่ากับ 5.89±1.48 N/mm² พลาสเตอร์ฉาบผนังที่ผลิตได้มีค่าความบังผิวเท่ากับ 10.26±0.36 m²/100kg.และเวลาในการเซ็ตตัวประมาณ 54.53±0.35 นาที
Creative Commons License