Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomic study of ferns and fern allies at Khunkorn Water Fall Forest Park, Chiang Rai province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางอนุกรมวิธานของเฟินและพืชกลุ่มใกล้เคียงเฟินบริเวณอุทยานน้ำตกขุนกรณ์ จังหวัดเชียงราย
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1259
Abstract
The taxonomic study of ferns and fern allies in Khunkorn Waterfall Forest Park,Chiang Rai province, has been conducted during October, 1996 -February, 1999. Threehundreds and fifty-seven specimens were found, they were classified into 153 species,56 genera and 24 families, of which, 137 species, 53 genera and 21 families arebelonged to true ferns and 16 species, 3 genera and 3 families are fern allies. The152 collected species included 91 terrestrial, 50 epiphytes and 11 lithophytes. Inthe three major types of forest, 79 species of ferns and fern allies occurred in theMoist Upper Mixed Deciduous Forest, 53 species thrived in the Dry Upper MixedDeciduous Forest and 78 species grow in Hill Evergreen Forest, whilst 15 speciesdistributed in all kinds of forest. It can be concluded that 76 species are the newrecords for Chiang Rai. Likewise, 4 species, which have not previously been recordedfor Thailand, they are ~iDicranopteris linearis~i (Burm.f.) Underw. var. ~imontana~i Holttpn,~iSelaginella ciliaris~i (Retz.) Spring. The other 2 species, ~iDrynaria~i sp. and probably anew variety of ~iBolbitis appendiculata~i (Willd.) K. Iwats., are still uncertain andneed further investigation. Full description of all species are given, keys to generaand keys to species for their identification are constructed, together withecological data, their distribution, vernacular name. In addition, colour photographsare also provided. The collected dryspecimens are deposited at the Professor KasinSuvatabhandhu Herbarium, Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, ChulalongkornUniversity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาทางอนุกรมวิธานของเฟิน และพืชกลุ่มใกล้เคียงเฟิน บริเวณวนอุทยานน้ำตกขุนกรณ์ จังหวัดเชียงราย ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ.2539 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ.2542 สำรวจพบและเก็บตัวอย่างเฟิน และพืชกลุ่มใกล้เคียงเฟินได้จำนวน 153 ชนิดใน 56 สกุล 24 วงศ์ ในจำนวนที่ศึกษาทั้งหมดมีเฟิน 137 ชนิดใน 53 สกุล 21 วงศ์ และพืชกลุ่มใกล้เคียงเฟิน 16 ชนิด ใน3 สกุล 3 วงศ์ เมื่อแบ่งตามแหล่งอาศัยพบว่าเป็นพืชบก 91 ชนิดพืชอิงอาศัย 50 ชนิด และพืชที่ขึ้นบนหิน 11 ชนิด การกระจายพันธุ์ของเฟิน และพืชกลุ่มใกล้เคียงเฟินตามสภาพป่าซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 3 แบบ พบว่ามีเฟินและพืชกลุ่มใกล้เคียงเฟินในป่าเบญจพรรณชื้น 79 ชนิด ในป่าเบญจพรรณแล้ง 53 ชนิด และในป่าดิบเขา78 ชนิด ในจำนวนนี้มี 15 ชนิดพบในป่าทั้ง 3 แบบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีเฟิน และพืชกลุ่มใกล้เคียงเฟิน 76 ชนิดที่ไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าพบในจังหวัดเชียงรายมาก่อน และ 4 ชนิดเป็นการพบครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ~iDicranopteris linearis~i(Burm.f.) Underw. var. ~imontana~i Holttum, ~iSelaginellaciliaris~i (Retz.) Spring อีก 2 ชนิดคือ ~iDrynaria~i sp.และพันธุ์ใหม่ของ ~iBolbitis appendiculata~i (Willd.)K. Iwats. ต้องมีการเก็บตัวอย่างเพิ่มเพื่อความสมบูรณ์ของข้อมูล ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จัดทำคำบรรยายลักษณะโดยละเอียดของพันธุ์ไม้ที่ศึกษาแต่ละชนิด รูปวิธานจำแนกสกุล รูปวิธานจำแนกชนิด รวมทั้งลักษณะทางนิเวศวิทยา การกระจายพันธุ์ ชื่อพื้นเมืองพร้อมภาพประกอบตัวอย่างพรรณไม้แห้งของเฟิน และพืชกลุ่มใกล้เคียงเฟินที่เก็บรวบรวมได้ เก็บรักษาไว้ ณ พิพิธภัณฑ์พืชศาสตราจารย์กสิน สุวตะพันธุ์ ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Share
COinS