Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Palynological study of the intramontane peat bog at Doi Inthanon, Chiang Mai Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเรณูของพรรณพฤกษชาติในแอ่งพรุภูเขาที่ยอดดอยอินทนนท์ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kosum Pyramarn
Second Advisor
Thanawat Jarupongsakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1258
Abstract
An attempt to study the ancient spores and pollen grains of the intramontane peat bog at Doi Inthanon, Chiang Mai Province, was carried out in order to reconstruct the pollen and spore diagram of past deposition in the above mentioned area. The sphagnum peat core (1A) of 2-metre depth, obtained from Associate Professor Kosum Pyramarn and Assistant Professor Dr.Thanawat Jarupongsakul, wrapped in plastic sheeth and stored in the refrigerator, was treated. In each 2-centrimetre peat core, a one-centrimetre cube was used for grain sampling. These subsamplings were treated by Jarupongsakul's method (1987) to extract the spores and pollen grains. Then, the grains obtained were mounted on the microscopic slides by using silicone oil, AK 2000, as mounting media. In order to reconstruction the plant community, the identification and analytical investigation of the deposited grains were done through a light microscope and a scanning electron microscope. Interpretation of pollen and spore diagrams from peat bog (1A) at an estimated 2,565 metres above sea level indicated that from about 4,300 years ago up to present, the upper montane rain forest was dominant in this area. The reconstruction also helps confirm that the recently collected pollen grains and spores from the plants in the sampling site are of the same vegetation type. Moreover, this evidence also indicated that the climate in this vicinity could be divided into six zones according to the change of cool and warm weather by using the fluctuation of temperate plants as an indicator. This evidence further supported the theory that the Holocene climate was unstable. The occurrence of Polygonum and grass pollen grains in all zones might also indicate that this area was deforested by human cativities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาละอองเรณูและสปอร์ของพืชในอดีตกาลบริเวณแอ่งพรุภูเขาที่ยอดดอยอินทนนท์ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เพื่อสร้างแผนผังแสดงปริมาณการสะสมตัวของละอองเรณูและสปอร์ตั้งแต่อดีตในบริเวณพื้นที่ดังกล่าว Sphagnum peat core ลึก 2 เมตร ที่หุ้มด้วยพลาสติก พร้อมกับแช่เย็นเพื่อป้องกันการปนเปื้อนและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นได้มาจาก รศ. โกสุม พีระมาน และผศ.ดร.ธนวัฒน์ จารุพงษ์สกุล ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างดินที่นำมาจากหลุมเจาะ 1 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ที่ทุกความลึก 2 เซนติเมตร แล้วนำมาแยกละอองเรณูและ สปอร์ออกจากตะกอนดินด้วยวิธีของ Jarupongsakul (1987) หลังจากนั้นนำมาทำสไลด์ถาวรโดยใช้ซิลิโคนออยส์ AK 2000 เป็น mounting media ตรวจสอบชนิดและปริมาณละอองเรณูและสปอร์จากดิน โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด ผลการตีความจากไดอะแกรม ของละอองเรณูและสปอร์ของ peat bog (1A) ซึ่งอยู่สูงประมาณ 2,565 เมตร จากระดับน้ำทะเล บ่งชี้ว่าเมื่อประมาณ 4,300 ปีที่ผ่านมาบริเวณนี้เป็นป่าดิบเขา และยังสามารถแบ่งภูมิอากาศบริเวณนี้ได้เป็น 6 ช่วง ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิอากาศซึ่งอุ่นและเย็นขึ้น โดยใช้พรรณไม้เขตอบอุ่นเป็นดรรชนีบ่งชี้ และหลักฐานนี้ยังสนับสนุนว่า ภูมิอากาศยุค Holocene ไม่คงที่ นอกจากนี้จากการพบละอองเรณูของ polygonum และ grass บ่งชี้ว่าบริเวณนี้อาจจะถูกบุกรุกโดยกิจกรรมของมนุษย์
Share
COinS