Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of omega-3 fatty acid containing lecithins on production of larvae black tiger prawn Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเลซิทินที่มีกรดไขมันโอเมก้า-3 ต่อการเพิ่มผลผลิตกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon วัยอ่อน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul
Second Advisor
Winai Dahlan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1257
Abstract
The aims of the present study are to produce n-3 fatty acids-lecithins and to evaluate their effects on growth, survival and low salinity stress of Penaeus monodon larvae. Lecithins extracted from Danish fish meal, Thai local fish meal and soybean shows different composition of fatty acids. Danish and local fish meal lecithin had higher EPA and DHA, whereas soybean lecithin had higher linoleic and alpha-linolenic acids. Phospholipid content in lecithins derived from soybean, Danish fish meal and local fish meal were 50, 25 and 20 g/100 g. Four diets; soybean lecithin-added diet (SAD), Danish fish meal lecithin-added diet (DAD), local fish meal lecithin-added diet (LAD) and free lecithin-added diet (control diet, CD) formulated from purified diets were used to feed shrimp larvae at different stages (zoea, mysis, and postlarvae). The amount of lecithin in lecithin added diets was 1.5% of the total ingredient. Shrimp larvae fed SAD showed the highest growth rate in both salinity 25 and 30 ppt. Shrimp larvae fed CD also showed the high growth rate without significant difference at 25 ppt. The shrimp larvae survival rate in all diets was not significant different. Regarding stress test, shrimp postlarvae fed all lecithin added diets showed more tolerance to low salinity compared to that of lecithin-free diet (CD). Moreover, the larvae fed LAD accumulated HUFA in tissue higher than the those fed other diets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตเลซิทินจากปลาป่นนอกและปลาป่นไทยซึ่งมีกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวโอเมก้า-3 สูง และเปรียบเทียบผลของเลซิทินจากถั่วเหลือง, เลซิทินจากปลาป่นนอก, เลซิทินจากปลาป่นไทยและไม่มีเลซิทินต่อการเติบโต, อัตราการรอด, และความทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มอย่างฉับพลันของกุ้งกุลาดำวัยอ่อน เลซิทิน ที่สกัดจากปลาป่นนอกและปลาป่นไทยมีกรดไขมัน 20:5 ก-3 ปริมาณ 7.51 และ 6.40 กรัม/100 กรัม และมีกรดไรมัน 22:6 ก-3 ปริมาณ 21.68, และ 19.25 กรัม/100กรัม ตามลำดับ ขณะที่เลซิทินสกัดจากถั่วเหลืองมีกรดไขมัน 18:2 ก-6 และ 18:3 ก-3 ปริมาณสูงคือ 55.59 และ 7.81 กรัม ปริมาณของฟอสโฟลิปิดที่พบในเลซิทินที่สกัดจากถั่วเหลือง, ปลาป่นนอกและปลาป่นไทย คือ 50, 25 และ 20 กรัม/100 กรัม ตามลำดับ นำเลซิทินที่สกัดไปผสมลงในอาหารเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำวัยอ่อน 1.5 % รองอาหาร ศึกษาผลรองเลซิทินที่มีต่อกุ้งกุลาดำวัยอ่อน โดยเลี้ยงกุ้งด้วยอาหาร 4 ชนิด คือ อาหารที่เติมเลซิทินจากถั่วเหลือง, อาหารที่เติมเลซิทินจากปลาป่นนอก, อาหารที่เติมเลซิทินจากปลาป่นไทยและอาหารไม่เติมเลซิทิน พบว่า กุ้ง กลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารที่เติมเลซิทินจากถั่วเหลืองมีอัตราการเจริญสูงกว่าทุกกลุ่ม กุ้งกุลาดำที่เลี้ยงความเค็ม 25 ppt มีอัตราการเจริญสูงสุดในกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารที่เติมเลซิทินจากถั่วเหลือง ขณะที่กุ้งกุลาดำที่เลี้ยงความเค็ม 30 ppt พบอัตราการเจริญสูงในกุ้งกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารที่เติมเลซิทินจากถั่วเหลืองและกุ้งกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้ายอาหารที่เติมเลซิทินจาก ปลาป่นไทย แต่ในผลของอัตราการรอดรองกุ้งกุลาดำวัยอ่อนไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารสูตรต่าง ๆ แต่พบว่ากุ้งกลุ่มที่ได้รับเลซิทินมีความสามารถทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มได้ดีกว่ากุ้งกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับเลซิทิน และกุ้งกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารที่เติมเลซิทินจากปลาป่นไทยสะสมกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวสูงชนิด HUFA ไว้ในตัวกุ้งมากที่สุด
Creative Commons License