Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สีเขียวของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยสารสกัดจากว่านมหาบัว Crinum moorei และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.121
Abstract
Crinum moorei as medical herb has different pharmacological activities such as anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory properties. Gold nanoparticle (AuNP) is an interesting anti-cancer drug carrier which can solve anti-cancer drug's problems with good biocompatibility, non-toxicity and suitable size for the intracellular uptake to treat to the target cells. From the beginning, other reducing agents were used to synthesize AuNPs. However, they lead to the contamination of chemicals on AuNP's surfaces which limits the medical application or long process and time consuming. Therefore, plant extracts were studied to make a remarkable dual function: the synthesized AuNPs agent and drug agent. In this research, AuNPs were prepared by using Crinum moorei extract as a reducing and stabilizing agent in one-pot synthesis, and their biological activities were evaluated. The synthesized AuNPs, HAuCl4 and Crinum moorei extract was optimized and characterized by Ultraviolet-visible spectroscopy, Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy, Dynamic light scattering and Transmission electron microscopy. The results from UV-Vis spectroscopy show surface plasmon resonance band (SPR) around 530 nm and TEM image show spherical shape with the particle size 7-9 nm. Furthermore, the synthesized AuNPs were also evaluated their anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory activities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ว่านมหาบัวเป็นสมุนไพรทางการแพทย์ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางยามากมาย เช่น มีส่วนประกอบที่มีฤทธิ์การต้านมะเร็ง และฤทธิ์การต้านการอักเสบ อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร (AuNPs) เป็นตัวนำส่งยาที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งที่น่าสนใจ โดยอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรสามารถแก้ปัญหาต่างๆ ในยาต้านมะเร็งเพราะมีสมบัติที่เข้ากับสิ่งมีชีวิตได้ดี ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และมีขนาดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำส่งสู่เซลล์เป้าหมาย ถึงแม้ว่าแต่เดิมได้มีการใช้ตัว reducing agent ชนิดต่างๆ ในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร ซึ่งนำไปสู้การปนเปื้อนของสารเคมีบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร และเกิดข้อจำกัดทางการใช้งานทางด้านการแพทย์หรือมีกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ที่ซับซ้อนและใช้เวลานาน ดังนั้น สารสกัดจากพืชจึงได้รับความสนใจเพื่อที่จะนำมาสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร รวมถึงเป็นยาที่มีสารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพได้ถึงสองอย่าง ใน ในงานวิจัยนี้ อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรได้ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยใช้สารสกัดจากว่านมหาบัวที่เป็นได้ทั้งตัว reducing และ stabilizing agent ในคราวเดียวกัน โดยอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ นอกจากนี้อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วย Ultraviolet-visible spectroscopy Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy Dynamic light scattering และ Transmission electron microscopy จากผลการทดลองของ Ultraviolet-visible spectroscopy พบว่าอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร เกิดสัญญาณของ surface plasmon resonance band (SPR) ที่ความยาวคลื่น 530 นาโนเมตร และรูปผลการทดลองของ TEM พบว่าอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีรูปทรงกลม และมีขนาดอนุภาคส่วนมากในช่วงขนาด 7-9 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนำมาทอสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ เช่น การทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านมะเร็งและการทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านการอักเสบ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.