Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of the DNA insert in recombinant plasmid pCSBC14
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะของชิ้นดีเอ็นเอสอดแทรกในรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิด pCSBC14
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napa Siwarungson
Second Advisor
Vichien Rimphanitchayakit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1109
Abstract
The recombinant plasmid pCSBC14, originally beleived to be a clone of protease gene, contains a 4.0 kb chromosomal DNA fragment of B.subtilis TISTR25 in pUC18. The pCSBC14 was digested with HindIII and EcoRI. Each of the 0.7, 0.9 and 1.6 kb fragment of pCSBC14 DNA insert was ligated to M13mp18 DNA vector and transformed into E.coli JM109. The 3 recombinant clones, comprising of 0.7, 0.9 and 1.6 kb insert fragments were named as mCSBC141, mCSBC142 and mCSBC143, respectively. The pCSBC14, mCSBC141, mCSBC142 and mCSBC143 were sequenced by dideoxynucleotide chain-termination method. The sequence of 2,308 bp in the 3 side of the insert in pCSBC14 was determined. The sequence revealed an open reading frame of 1,803 bp, capable of encoding a protein of 600 amino acids. This gene was compared with the GenBank deposited DNA sequences using BLADT. It showed 86% identity to L-glutamine D-fructose-6-phosphate amidotransferase (gcaA) gene of B.subtilis 168. The activity of gcaA protein in E. coli DH5alpha harboring pCSBC14 was assayed and confirmed. Therefore, the pCSBC14 was a clone of B. subtilis TISTR25 L-glutamine D-fructose-6-phosphate amidotransferase (gcaA) gene. By using Southern blot hybridization assay; it was confirmed that the protease genes for both neutral and alkaline protease exist in the genome of B. subtilis TISTR25.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิด pCSBC14 ซึ่งเป็น pUC18 ที่มีโครโมโซมัลดีเอ็นเอของ B.subtilis TISTR25 ขนาด 4.0 กิโลเบส และเชื่อว่าเป็นโคลนของยีนโปรตีเอส มาย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ HindIII และ EcoRI ได้ชิ้นดีเอ็นเอสอดแทรกของ pCSBC14 ขนาด 0.7, 0.9 และ 1.6 กิโลเบส นำแต่ละชิ้นมาเชื่อมกับดีเอ็นเอพาหนะ M13mp18 และเคลื่อนย้ายเข้าสู่เซลล์เจ้าเรือนคือ E.coli JM109 ได้รีคอมบิแนนท์ดีเอ็นเอ 3 โคลน ให้ชื่อว่า mCSBC141, mCSBC142 และ mCSBC143 มีขนาดของชิ้นดีเอ็นเอสอดแทรกเท่ากับ 0.7, 0.9 และ 1.6 กิโลเบส ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิด pCSBC14, mCSBC141, mCSBC142 และ mCSBC142 และ mCSBC143 มาทำการหาลำดับเบสโดยวิธี dideoxynucleotide chain termination ได้ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์มีขนาด 2,308 เบสจากปลาย 3' ของชิ้นดีเอ็นเอสอดแทรกของ pCSBC14 ซึ่งแสดง open reading frame 1,803 เบสแปลรหัสเป็นกรดอะมิโนได้ 600 ตัว เมื่อนำลำดับเบสของยีนนี้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอใน GenBank โดยใช้ BLAST พบว่ามีความเหมือนกัน 86% กับยีน L-glutamine D-fructose-6-phosphate amidotransferase (gcaA) จากเชื้อ B.subtilis 168 เมื่อทำการหาแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ gcaA ใน E.coli DH5alpha ที่มีพลาสมิด pCSBC14 พบว่ามีแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์นี้อยู่ ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิด pCSBC14 นี้เป็นโคลนของยีน L-glutamine D-fructose-6-phosphate amidotransferase (gcaA) จากเชื้อ B.subtilis TISTR25 สำหรับการทำ Southern blot hybridization เพื่อติดตามยีนโปรตีเอสในจีโนมของ B.subtilis TISTR25 ยืนยันว่ายีนของทั้งนิวทรัล และแอลคาไลน์โปรตีเอสยังคงอยู่ในจีโนมของ B.subtilis TISTR25
Creative Commons License