Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานด้านการเงินและบัญชี ระดับคณะในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study of the operation of finance and accounting unit at the faculty level in the public universities
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.369
Abstract
ศึกษาขั้นตอน สภาพและปัญหา เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการดำเนินงาน ของหน่วยงานด้านการเงินและบัญชีระดับคณะในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานด้านการเงินและบัญชีระดับคณะมีแหล่งเงินทุน 2 แหล่ง คือ เงินงบประมาณแผ่นดินและเงินนอกงบประมาณ โครงสร้างองค์การของหน่วยงานด้านการเงินและบัญชีมี 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ แบบความคล่องตัว แบบสาขา แบบราชการและแบบเรียบง่าย มีขั้นตอนการดำเนินงาน 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการวางแผนการใช้จ่ายเงิน ด้านการใช้จ่ายเงิน ด้านการเก็บรักษาเงินและเอกสารการเงิน ด้านการทำหลักฐานการเงินและบัญชี และด้านการควบคุมและตรวจสอบการใช้จ่ายเงิน ปัญหาของบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานการเงินและบัญชีและบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องฯ มีความเห็นสอดคล้องกันว่า ปัญหาด้านการวางแผนการใช้จ่ายเงินเป็นปัญหาอันดับแรก ปัญหาด้านการควบคุมและตรวจสอบเป็นปัญหาน้อยที่สุด แนวทางการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานด้านการเงินและบัญชีระดับคณะ ควรมีแนวทางดังนี้ แหล่งเงินทุนควรมีการจัดสรรเงินงบประมาณแบบ Block Grant กำหนดระเบียบวิธีปฏิบัติเบิกจ่ายเงินรายได้ให้ชัดเจนและมีการนำไปหาดอกผล โครงสร้างควรเป็นแบบคล่องตัว การกำหนดระยะเวลาปีงบประมาณเงินรายได้กำหนดตามปีการศึกษา คณะควรมีการวางแผนการใช้จ่ายเงินตั้งแต่ต้นปี กำหนดระยะเวลาเบิกจ่าย การทำรายงานแจ้งผู้เกี่ยวข้อง การใช้จ่ายเงินควรมีขั้นตอนเสนองาน 4 ขั้นตอน ดำเนินการแบบเบ็ดเสร็จในคนเดียว และคณะจัดทำเอกสารเบิกจ่ายเงินรายได้ที่คณะ วิธีการจ่ายเงินเป็นเช็คและโอนเงินเข้าบัญชีไม่มีการจ่ายเงินสด มีเงินยืมทดรองจ่าย เมื่อรับเงินนำฝากธนาคาร หรือสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์ของมหาวิทยาลัยมีกรรมการตรวจนับเงินไม่น้อยกว่า 3 คน มีการทำทะเบียนคุมหลักฐานการเงินและระบบบัญชีราชการ รูปแบบธุรกิจเกณฑ์พึงรับพึงจ่าย และควรนำคอมพิวเตอร์มาช่วยในการวางระบบบัญชี พร้อมทั้งมีการควบคุมและตรวจสอบการใช้จ่ายเงิน แบบตรวจสอบผลการดำเนินงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the stages, status, and problems concerning the operational finance and accounting units at the faculty level in public universities. The results reveal that there are two monetary sources: the government budget, and the nongovernment budget. There are four types of organized structure of finance and accounting units at the faculty level : (1) active, (2) branching, (3) official, and (4) simple. The operational stages consist of 5 operations: planning for payment, payment, storage, documenting, and controlling and auditing. The most serious problem concerning finance and accounting is planning for payment. The least serious problem deals with controlling and auditing. Suggestions for operational strategies dealing with finance and accounting units at the faculty level are as follows : the budget allocation system should be of the Block Grant System; the operational regulations about the budget payment should be clear and straightforward, including the interest from the budget deposit; the organized structure should be of the active type, the fiscal year should conform with the academic year; the faculty should plan the budget payment one year in advance; the faculty should set dates and times for payment, and make reports to concerned personnel; there should be four steps for the payment, which are done by one person; the documentation should be done at the faculty level; the payment should be made in the form of a cheque or bank transfer, without any cash payment; there should be a loan for advance payment; there should be at least a three-member committee to inspect cash when depositing with the bank or the university cooperative; there should be records for the budget and payment; there should be an official-business-like--accrual accounting system; the accounting system should be computerized; and there should be a controlled, performance auditing system.
Creative Commons License