Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดลองเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของยา 10% โปรปิลไทโอยูเรซิล โลชั่น กับโลชั่น เบสในผู้ป่วยซอริเอสิส วัลการิส ในโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A double-blinded control trial of effectiveness of 10% propylthiouracil lotion compared with lotion base in patients with psoriasis vulgaris at university hospital
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรทิพย์ หุยประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.857
Abstract
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของยา 10% propylthiouracil lotion (PTU lotion) เทียบกับ lotion base โดย double-blind controlled trial ในผู้ป่วย psoriasis vulgaris 31 คน โดยทา 10% PTU lotion หรือ lotion base ที่ขาขวาและซ้าย ซึ่งบรรจุในขวดเหมือนกัน โดยนัดผู้ป่วยมาเพื่อติดตามผลการรักษาทุก 2 สัปดาห์ เป็นเวลาทั้งสิ้น 8 สัปดาห์ ประเมินผลทางคลินิก โดยคำนวณหาค่าคะแนน Modified PASI ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ความแดง ความหนาและปริมาณสะเก็ดของผื่น ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้ 10% PTU lotion ทำให้ผื่นของ psoriasis vulgaris ดีขึ้นมากกว่า การใช้ lotion base โดยที่เมื่อติดตามผลการรักษาเป็นเวลา 4, 6, 8 สัปดาห์ ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนน Modified PASI ของผื่นที่รักษาด้วย 10% PTU lotion มีค่าน้อยกว่าผื่นที่รักษาด้วย lotion base อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ในการติดตามผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยา โดยการตรวจนับเม็ดเลือดและวัดระดับ thyroid stimulating hormone พบว่า อยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ แต่พบผู้แพ้ยา คือ มีอาการแดง คัน ของขาด้านที่ทา 10% PTU lotion 3 ราย (11 %)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An eight week double-blinded control trial of 10% propylthiouracil lotion (PTU lotion) compared with a lotion base was conducted in thirty one patients with psoriasis vulgaris to determine the effectiveness of 10% PTU lotion in the treatment of psoriasis. The method involving the application of either a 10% PTU lotion (lotion A) or a lotion base (lotion B) three times a day on the left and right legs respectively of the same patient. All of the patients were followed up for clinical evaluation by the Modified PASI score method every two weeks for a total of 8 weeks. Clinical evaluations include the rating of erythema, induration, and desquamation of the lesion. At the 4th, 6th, and 8th weeks of evaluation, the left legs that received lotion A (10% PTU lotion) showed significantly lower averages of the modified PASI scores compared to the right legs that received lotion B (lotion base) with a statistical significance of .01. Evaluation for side effects including a complete blood count and thyroid stimulating hormone levels were found to be in normal ranges. It was noted that 3 patients (11%) developed contact dermatitis on the leg that received 10% PTU lotion.
Creative Commons License