Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับรู้ของผู้ปกครองที่มีต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ในโรงเรียนเตรียมอุดมศึกษาและโรงเรียนพุทธจักรวิทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guardian awareness of depression in grade 10 students of Trium Udom Suksa and Phuthajak Vittaya Schools
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงใจ กสานติกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.842
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงการรับรู้ของผู้ปกครองที่มีต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า และปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้ ของผู้ปกครอง รวมทั้งความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมปีที่ 4 ของโรงเรียนเตรียมอุดมศึกษาและโรงเรียนพุทธจักรวิทยา ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างหลาย ๆ ด้าน เช่น สัมฤทธิ์ผลของการเรียนของนักเรียน ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ และสถานะทางสังคมของผู้ปกครอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียน และ ผู้ปกครอง จำนวน 143 คู่และ 140 คู่ จากสองโรงเรียนตามลำดับ ด้วยการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย โดยให้นักเรียนตอบแบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าแบบวัดด้วยตนเองสำหรับคนไทย ซึ่งมี 20 ข้อ (คะแนน > 25 ให้ความเชื่อมั่นที่ 0.91) และให้ผู้ปกครองประเมินแบบวัด The Columbia Impairment Scale (CIS) ซึ่งใช้จุดตัด ที่ 16 ได้ค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ 0.88 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ t-test, F-test, ANOVA, Chi-sqare ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การรับรู้ของผู้ปกครองที่มีต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนทั้ง 2 โรงเรียน มีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง (p < 0.01) ผู้ปกครองจำนวน 19 คน (8.1%) ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มีอายุมาก ระดับการ ศึกษา (p < 0.01) และรายได้ที่ตํ่า (p < 0.05) พบว่ารับรู้ปัญหาและสภาพอารมณ์ได้ตรงกับนักเรียน มากกว่าผู้ปกครอง (91.9%) และนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ประเมินไม่พบมีปัญหาด้านพฤติกรรมและอารมณ์ (คะแนนเฉลี่ยของ CIS ของโรงเรียนเตรียมอุดมศึกษา = 4.68 โรงเรียนพุทธจักรวิทยา = 8.15) 2. ผู้ปกครองที่ประเมินปัญหา (CIS) ไม่ตรงกับสภาพอารมณ์ของนักเรียนทั้ง 2 โรงเรียน ไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ และเมื่อจำแนกตามตัวแปรที่ศึกษา พบว่า ไม่มีตัวแปรใดที่มีความแตกต่าง 3. ความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนทั้ง 2 โรงเรียนเท่ากันร้อยละ 19.8 (n = 56 คน) โดยนักเรียนโรงเรียนเตรียมอุดมศึกษาพบความชุกเท่ากับร้อยละ 14.0 (25 คน) นักเรียนโรงเรียน พุทธจักรวิทยาพบความชุกเท่ากับร้อยละ 25.7 (36 คน)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focused on the guardian’s awareness of depression, its related factors and the prevalence of depressive state in grade 10th students of Trium Udom Suksa and Phuthajak Vittaya schools. These two schools were different in many aspects including students’ academic accomplishments, parents’, education, income and social status. There were 143 and 140 pairs of students and guardians of each school. They were recruited by simple random sampling. The students were to complete self-report depression scale for Thai people of 20 items (cut-off score >25 which realibility = .91) while guardians performed The Columbia Impairment Scale (CIS cut-off score > 16). The study was cross-sectional descriptive approach. The collected data were analysed by using t-test, F-test, ANOVA and Chi-square. The results were 1. The guardian’s awareness of students’ depression of both school was different significantly (p < 0.01). Nineteen guardians with older age, lower education (p < 0.01) and lower income (p < 0.05) were likely to correctly identified 19 students with emotional problem. Most guardian (91.9%) and students both reported no behavioral and emotional problems (Mean CIS score of each school was 4.68 and 8.15 respectively) 2. For the uncorresponding group, the guardian’s awareness (CIS are more or less than 16) and the student depression scores are either more or less than 25 in both schools. The difference is not statisically significant. 3. The prevalence of depressive state in grade 10 th students of both schools is 19.8 % (n = 56) Trium Udom 14.0 % (n = 25) and Phutajak 25.7% (n = 36)
Creative Commons License