Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการสื่อสารในครอบครัว ตามการรับรู้ของเด็กและเยาวชน ที่กระทำผิดกฎหมายและไม่กระทำผิดกฎหมายในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Family communication patterns as perceived by juvenile delinquents and non-delinquents in Bangkok Metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทิกา ทวิชาชาติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.839
Abstract
ศึกษารูปแบบการสื่อสารในครอบครัวของเด็กและเยาวชน อายุ 12-16 ปี ที่กระทำผิดกฎหมายและไม่กระทำผิดกฎหมาย และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการสื่อสารในครอบครัว กับการกระทำผิดกฎหมายของเด็กและเยาวชน โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มละ 150 ราย ซึ่งกลุ่มที่กระทำผิดกฎหมายเป็นเด็กและเยาวชนที่ถูกควบคุมประพฤติ ในสถานพินิจและคุ้มครองเด็กกลางกรุงเทพมหานคร ส่วนกลุ่มที่ไม่กระทำผิดกฎหมายเป็นเด็กนักเรียนของโรงเรียน ในโครงการขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามที่ใช้วัดรูปแบบการสื่อสารในครอบครัวนำ มาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยคำนวณหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานการทดสอบค่า Unpaired t-test และค่าไคสแควร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า 1. เด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำผิดกฎหมาย มีรูปแบบการสื่อสารในครอบครัวแบบเชิงบวกและแบบเปิด น้อยกว่าเด็กและเยาวชนที่ไม่กระทำผิดกฎหมาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ .001 ตามลำดับ 2. เด็กและเยาวชนชายที่กระทำผิดกฎหมายมีรูปแบบการสื่อสารในครอบครัว แบบเชิงลบมากกว่าแบบเปิดและเชิงบวกน้อยกว่าเด็กและเยาวชนชายที่ไม่กระทำผิดกฎหมาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05, .01 และ .001 ตามลำดับ 3. เด็กและเยาวชนหญิงที่กระทำผิดกฎหมาย มีรูปแบบการสื่อสารในครอบครัวแบบเปิดน้อยกว่าเด็กและเยาวชนหญิงที่ไม่กระทำผิดกฎหมาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 4. รูปแบบการสื่อสารในครอบครัวแบบเชิงบวกและแบบเปิด มีความสัมพันธ์กับการกระทำผิดและไม่กระทำผิดกฎหมาย ของเด็กและเยาวชน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ .001 ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า รูปแบบการสื่อสารในครอบครัว มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดพฤติกรรมกระทำผิด และไม่กระทำผิดกฎหมาย ของเด็กและเยาวชน กล่าวคือ การสื่อสารในครอบครัวแบบเชิงบวกและแบบเปิด ซึ่งพบมากในครอบครัวของเด็กและเยาวชนที่ไม่กระทำผิดกฎหมาย จึงควรสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมให้แต่ละครอบครัว ได้มีการสื่อสารในลักษณะทั้งสองแบบ อันจะช่วยส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิตในครอบครัว และอาจจะช่วยป้องกันปัญหาพฤติกรรมต่างๆ ของเด็กและเยาวชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore the patterns of communication in a family of children aged 12-16 who were juvenile delinquents and non-delinquents and to study the relationships between the family communication patterns and juvenile delinquency. Samples were 150 juvenile delinquents and 15 non-delinquents. The former were drawn from those in the Central Observation and Protection Center andthe latter were drawn from the students studying in schools under the Expansion of Educational Opportunity Project in the responsibility of the Bureau of Local Education, BMA. Data on family communication patterns was collected with a adapted questionnaire. This study used descriptive statistics, unpaired t-test, and chi-square test. The results were found as the following: 1. Positive and Open family communication patterns were found in the juvenile delinquents less than the non-delinquents with statistically significant different at the level of .01 and .001 respectively. 2. Negative family communication was found in male juvenile delinquents more than the non-delinquents, whereas the open and positive family communication patterns were found in male juvenile non-delinquents more than the male juvenile delinquents with statistically significant different at the level of .05, .01, abd .001 respectively. 3. Open family communication pattern was found the female juvenile delinquents less than the female juvenile non-delinquents with statistically significant different at th level of .01. 4. Positive and open family communication patterns related to juvenile edlinquency and non-delinquency significantly at the level of .01 and .001 respectively. These findings show that family communication patterns play an important role in juvenile delinquency and non-delinquency i.e. the positive and open family communication patterns were found more in the non-delinquents' families. Therefore, each family should be encouraged to use these two patterns of communication in the family in order to strengthen mental health and may prevent juvenile behavioral problems.
Creative Commons License