Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของแหล่งวางไข่ และสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือกไข่เต่าหญ้า Lepidochelys olivacea จากธรรมชาติและจากบ่อเลี้ยง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study on environmental factors of nesting sites and eggshell morphology of wild and captive Olive Ridley Turtle Lepidochelys olivacea
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กำธร ธีรคุปต์
Second Advisor
สุพจน์ จันทราภรณ์ศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.836
Abstract
การศึกษาปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่คาดว่ามีผลต่อการขึ้นวางไข่ของเต่าหญ้า Lepidochelys olivacea บนหาดทราย จังหวัดภูเก็ต ได้ดำเนินการโดยแบ่งประเภทของหาดที่ศึกษาออกเป็น 4 ประเภท คือ หาดที่มีเต่าหญ้าขึ้นวางไข่ในปัจจุบัน หาดที่เคยมีเต่าหญ้าขึ้นวางไข่ในอดีต หาดที่ไม่เคยมีเต่าหญ้าขึ้นวางไข่ และหาดทรายเทียมในบ่อเลี้ยง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หาดในธรรมชาติที่มีการขึ้นวางไข่ของเต่าหญ้าในปัจจุบันจะมีค่าเฉลี่ยความกว้าง ความชันปริมาณน้ำและเกลือในทราย และค่ากลางขนาดเม็ดทราย แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับหาดในธรรมชาติที่ไม่เคยมีเต่าหญ้าขึ้นวางไข่ แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยความยาวของหาด และความเป็นกรดด่างของทรายไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และพบว่าปริมาณน้ำและเกลือในทราย ความเป็นกรดด่าง ค่ากลางขนาดเม็ดทราย ของหาดในธรรมชาติที่มีการขึ้นวางไข่ของเต่าหญ้าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับหาดทรายเทียมในบ่อเลี้ยง จากการศึกษานี้ไม่สามารถระบุได้ชัดเจนว่าปริมาณกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ และแสงไฟฟ้าจากแหล่งชุมชนบนพื้นที่หลังหาดจะเป็นปัจจัยที่รบกวนการขึ้นวางไข่ การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือกไข่เต่าหญ้าที่ได้จากธรรมชาติและจากบ่อเลี้ยง พบว่าไข่ที่ได้จากธรรมชาติโดยเฉลี่ยจะมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของไข่ น้ำหนักของไข่ น้ำหนักเปลือก น้ำหนักไข่แดง และพลังงานในไข่แดง น้อยกว่าไข่ที่ได้จากบ่อเลี้ยงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่จากการวัดความหนาของเปลือกไข่ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์สเตอริโอซูม พบว่าความหนาของเปลือกไข่ในนั้น Calcareous และความหนาของเปลือกไข่ในชั้นเนื้อเยื่อของไข่ที่ได้จากธรรมชาติไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับไข่ที่ได้จากบ่อเลี้ยง และจากการศึกษาลักษณะของโครงสร้างโดยละเอียดของเปลือกไข่ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันที่ระดับโครงสร้างของเปลือกไข่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examined environmental factors on beaches which might affect nesting site selection of the Olive Ridley Turtle, Lepidochelys olivaceae, at Phuket island. The beaches were assigned to four categories: group 1 comprised of open sea beaches on which wild turtles still nest, group 2 were used by sea turtles 5 years or longer ago, group 3 contained beaches with no record of sea turtles ever nesting, and group 4 is an artificial nesting beach in an enclosure for captive Olive Ridley turtles at the Phuket Marine Biological Center. It was found that the average width, slope, water and salt content of the beach sand, and the median size of sand grains of the beaches in group 1 were significantly different from those of beaches which turtles had never used. However, the beach length and the pH of sand were not different statistically. The water and salt content of sand, pH, and median size of sand grains of the beaches in group 1 were not significantly different from those in the enclosure. This study found no clear evidence that the type and intensity of human activities behind the beaches was correlated to turtle nesting success. The comparative study on eggshell morphology of wild and captive Olive Ridley Turtles showed that averages of wild eggs were significantly less than in captive ones in diameter, total weight, weight of eggshell, wet weight of yolk and calorific content of yolk. Examination of the thickness of calcareous and fibrous layers of eggshell by stereo zoom microscope found no significant differences between eggs laid by wild and caaptive turtles.
Share
COinS