Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบเปลือกอาคารเพื่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน : กรณีศึกษาอาคารสำนักพหลโยธิน ธนาคารกสิกรไทย จำกัด (มหาชน)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Building envelope improvement for energy conservation : a case study of Thai Farmers Bangk building, Phaholyothin
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมสิทธิ์ นิตยะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1043
Abstract
ศึกษาหาแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน ด้วยการปรับปรุงระบบเปลือกอาคาร โดยพิจารณาความสามารถในการลดภาระการปรับอากาศรวมของอาคาร และความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุน จึงเลือกศึกษาอาคารสำนักงานที่มีการใช้งานมานาน และมีเปลือกอาคารที่เป็นกระจกชั้นเดียว (Monolithic Glass) จึงพิจารณาเลือก อาคารสำนักพหลโยธิน ธนาคารกสิกรไทย เป็นอาคารกรณีศึกษา ขั้นตอนการวิจัยเริ่มจากการศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านเปลือกอาคาร ศึกษาคุณสมบัติกระจกชนิดต่างๆ ที่สามารถใช้เป็นเปลือกอาคารและกำหนดทางเลือก เพื่อศึกษาการปรับปรุงระบบเปลือกอาคารของกรณีศึกษาเป็น 2 แนวทางคือ การเปลี่ยนกระจกเดิมของอาคาร และการปรับปรุงกระจกเดิมของอาคารด้วยการติดฟิล์มกันความร้อน หรือเพิ่มฉนวนกันความร้อน ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยติดตั้งกระจกตัวอย่างที่ต้องการศึกษา บนผนังอาคารทดสอบที่หันหน้าไปทางด้านทิศใต้ ควบคุมอุณหภูมิภายในด้วยเครื่องปรับอากาศ วัดอุณหภูมิอากาศและอุณหภูมิผิวกระจกทั้งด้านในและด้านนอกอาคาร วิเคราะห์ผลการทดสอบด้วยการเปรียบเทียบอุณหภูมิผิว ของกระจกแต่ละชนิดกับอุณหภูมิอากาศ และศึกษาการถ่ายเทความร้อนของกระจกชนิดต่างๆ เปรียบเทียบกับการคำนวณตามมาตรฐานของ American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เปลือกอาคารของกรณีศึกษายอมให้ความร้อนถ่ายเทผ่านได้มาก พิจารณาได้จากอุณหภูมิผิวภายในที่สูง และมีอุณหภูมิใกล้เคียงอุณหภูมิผิวภายนอกแสดงให้เห็นว่า มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนสูง จากการคำนวณพบว่า ต้องใช้พลังงานถึง 5,231,743 kWh/ปี ในการปรับอากาศเพื่อลดความร้อนที่เข้ามาในอาคาร จากการศึกษาแนวทางการปรับปรุงพบว่า แนวทางการเพิ่มฉนวนกันความร้อนด้านหลังของกระจกเดิม ทำให้อุณหภูมิผิวกระจกสูง และอาจทำให้กระจกแตกได้จึงไม่เหมาะสมในการใช้งาน สำหรับการติดฟิล์มกันความร้อน ถึงแม้ว่าการคำนวณแล้วสามารถลดปริมาณความร้อนลงได้ แต่อุณหภูมิผิวกระจกภายในที่มีอุณหภูมิสูง ทำให้การใช้งานจริงต้องใช้พลังงานในการปรับอากาศปริมาณมาก เพื่อชดเชยอุณหภูมิผิวกระจกด้านในที่สูง สำหรับแนวทางการเลือกใช้กระจก 2 ชั้น (Insulating Glass) พบว่าอุณหภูมิผิวภายในต่ำและมีอุณหภูมิผิวภายนอก สูงกว่าอุณหภูมิผิวภายนอกของกระจกเดิมของอาคาร เนื่องจากมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนต่ำ จากการคำนวณพบว่า ปริมาณความร้อนที่ถ่ายเทผ่านกระจก 2 ชั้น น้อยกว่ากระจกเดิมของอาคาร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแนวทางแต่ละแนวทาง โดยพิจารณาการที่จะลดปริมาณความร้อนที่เข้าสู่ภายในอาคารและความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงินพบว่าแนวทางที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการปรับปรุงอาคารกรณีศึกษา คือ การใช้กระจก Reflective Low-E ซึ่งจากการคำนวณพบว่าสามารถลดความร้อนที่ถ่ายเทผ่านเปลือกอาคารได้ถึง 58.94% และมีจุดคืนทุนในระยะเวลา 5 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Building office building consumes large amount of energy to operate its air conditioning system. Part of this consumption results from the heat that transfers through the building envelope, especially the envelope with glass as a major component (curtain wall). This research aims to find a means to improve energy conservation in office buildings by improving buildings envelope system. The research considers the possibility of reducing the total air conditioning system of the building, along with the economic feasibility of various options. The appropriate object building for the research is an old office building equipped with monolithic glass walls. The Thai Farmers Bank Building, Phaholyothin Branch was selected as the building for the case study. The research starts with the study of the factors the influence the heat transfer through the building envelope. The properties of various types of glass that are used for the building envelope are studied. The research focuses on two major options for the study of building envelope improvement, i.e., replacing with a new type of glass, or improving the existing glass by applying heat-shield film or heat insulator. The research is done by installing the sample glass on an object building's wall facing to the South. The inside building's temperature is controlled by the air conditioning system. The outside atmospheric temperature and the inside and outside glass surface temperatures are measured. The results are analyzed by comparing the differential temperature of various types of glass with the outside atmospheric temperature. The comparison of heat transfer of glass measurements and the heat transfer calculated using the standard of the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) is also studied. The study shows that the temperature inside the object building is as high as the outside atmospheric temperature. This implies that the building envelope of the object building allows a lot of heat to transfer or in other words, the glass has a high heat transfer coefficient. From the calculations, the energy consumption of 5,241,743 kilowatt-hours per year is required by the air conditioning system to reduce the heat that enters the building. From the study, the option of installing heat insulator inside the existing glass is not recommended because the temperature at the surface of the glass will increase and the glass may break down. The heat-shield film can reduce the heat transfer level, but the temperature at the inside surface of the glass is still high. A lot of energy is still required to compensate for the high temperature at the glass surface. For the option of installing the insulating glass, the study has found that the glass inside surface temperature is low, but the outside surface temperature of the existing glass is high because the heat transfer coefficient is low. From the calculations, the heat transfer through the insulating glass into the building is less than the heat transfer through the existing glass. After comparing all options by considering their ability to reduce heat transfer into the building and the economic feasibility, the study recommends the use of the Reflective Low-E type of glass. The calculations show that this type of glass can reduce the heat transfer though the the building envelope by 58.94% and the payoff period is only 5 years.
Creative Commons License