Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัสดุไฮบริดจากโครงข่ายอินทรีย์โคเวเลนต์และของเหลวไอออนิก
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.111
Abstract
Covalent organic frameworks (COFs) are new type material, whereby their wide range of properties derived from the chemistry of frameworks and their regular porosity. Here in, we reported the successful syntheses of the novel hybrid materials between porous COF material and ionic liquids (ILs). The crystalline porous powder of boroxine‑based COF, so called COF‑5, is reproducible via a condensation reaction between hexahydroxyltriphenylene and phenyldiboronic acid under a mild condition using a conventional heating method. The as‑synthesized COF-5 was characterized with PXRD, FT-IR, TGA and BET techniques, showing that the material contained 1D regular channels caused by π-π stacking of the gauze sheets with a surface area of 1700 m2 g‑1. Ionic liquid, namely 1-vinyl-3-ethylimidazolium bromide (VEIM[Br]) and 1-vinyl-3-ethylimidazolium bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide (VEIM[NTf2]), were infiltrated into the pores of COF-5 comparing with a silica porous material SBA‑15 and imine‑based COF, named imine‑1, using a vacuum infiltration method. The BET analysis of VEIM[Br]@COF‑5 shows a decrease in surface area of 170 m2 g‑1 along with the PXRD and TGA profile shows that 20 % of infiltrated IL are occupied in pore cavities without a disruption on the host structure. The in‑situ polymerization of VEIM[Br] in porous material was carried out using thermal radical initiator in solvent‑free condition under an inert atmosphere of nitrogen yielding a polyVEIM[Br]@COF-5. The BET surface area of 518 m2 g‑1 implies the higher ordered‑alignment of polymer of VEIM[Br] along the 1D-channel of COF‑5. Moreover, the new hybrid material, VEIM[Br]@COF‑5 was attempted to use as a heterogeneous catalyst in a cycloaddition of CO2 with propylene oxide. The result shows a turnover number (TON) of 64 within 20 hours and turnover frequency (TOF) of 3.2, which calculated from the measured conversions by 1H‑NMR technique. Even through, the hybrid material is not yet be a high effective catalyst, but it has shed some light on the further development of new hybrid materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงข่ายอินทรีย์โคเวเลนต์ (COFs) เป็นวัสดุรูพรุนชนิดหนึ่งที่มีสมบัติโดดเด่น เช่น พื้นที่ผิวสูง, ความหนาแน่นต่ำ, มีความเสถียรสูงและสามารถออกแบบได้ ปัจจุบันมีการออกแบบและพัฒนาวัสดุรูพรุนชนิดนี้ให้มีความหลากหลายและตอบสนองต่อการใช้งานมากยิ่งขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงมีความประสงค์ที่จะนำเอาวัสดุโครงข่ายอินทรีย์โคเวเลนต์นี้มาพัฒนาเป็นวัสดุไฮบริดชนิดใหม่ระหว่างโครงข่ายอินทรีย์โคเวเลนต์และของเหลวไอออนิก (ionic liquids) เพื่อใช้สำหรับเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยา cycloaddition สำหรับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และสารอีพอกไซด์ โดยจะเริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์วัสดุโครงข่ายอินทรีย์โคเวเลนต์ที่มีชื่อว่า COF‑5 ผ่านปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นระหว่าง hexahydroxyltriphenylene และ phenyldiboronic acid ด้วยการให้ความร้อนที่ 90 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง สารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้รับจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ เช่น PXRD, FT-IR, TGA และ BET เป็นต้น จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าวัสดุ COF‑5 มีลักษณะรูพรุนเป็นแบบท่อยาวตรงใน 1 มิติ ซึ่งเกิดจากการซ้อนทับกันของแผ่น 2 มิติจำนวนมากผ่านแรงกระทำแบบ π-π stacking โดยสามารถให้ค่าพื้นที่ผิวสูงถึง 1700 m2 g‑1 จากนั้นนำวัสดุรูพรุนนี้มาใส่ด้วยโมเลกุลของของเหลวไอออนิกที่มีชื่อว่า 1-vinyl-3-ethylimidazolium bromide (VEIM[Br]) และ 1-vinyl-3-ethylimidazolium bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide (VEIM[NTf2]) ผ่านกระบวนการลดความดัน (vacuum infiltration method) โดยเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการใส่ของเหลวไอออนิกเข้าสู่วัสดุพรุนด้วยการใช้วัสดุรูพรุนต่างชนิดได้แก่ SBA‑15 และ imine‑1 ซึ่งผลจากการวิเคราะห์วัสดุไฮบริดที่มีชื่อว่า VEIM[Br]@COF‑5 พบว่า พื้นที่ผิวของวัสดุชนิดนี้มีค่าเท่ากับ 170 m2 g‑1 ซึ่งลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อเทียบกับวัสดุตั้งต้น ประกอบกับผลที่ได้จาก PXRD และ TGA แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีปริมาณของของเหลวไอออนิก VEIM[Br] อยู่ภายในวัสดุรูพรุน COF‑5 ประมาณ 20 %โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งการอยู่ร่วมกันระหว่างวัสดุสองชนิดนี้ไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายของโครงสร้างของวัสดุทั้งสองชนิด และจากการศึกษาการพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ VEIM[Br] ขณะบรรจุอยู่ในวัสดุรูพรุน COF‑5 ในสภาวะที่ไม่มีตัวทำละลาย ได้เป็น polyVEIM[Br]@COF‑5 โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์นี้พบว่า มีพื้นที่ผิวเพิ่มมากขึ้นกว่าตัวอย่าง VEIM[Br]@COF‑5 ถึง 3 เท่า (518 m2 g‑1) รวมไปถึงมีความเข้มของสัญญาณอัตลักษณ์เพิ่มมากขึ้นที่ 2θ = 3.5 องศา แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นระเบียบของสายพอลิเมอร์ที่เรียงตัวตามแนวยาวของท่อ 1 มิติของวัสดุรูพรุนที่มากกว่าตัวอย่างที่ไม่ได้ทำพอลิเมอร์ไรซ์ นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการนำเอาวัสดุไฮบริด VEIM[Br]@COF‑5 มาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาการเพิ่มโมเลกุลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในโมเลกุลของโพลิลีนออกไซด์ ซึ่งผลจากเทคนิค 1H‑NMR พบว่าสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดผลผลิตของไซคลิกคาร์บอเนตได้ร้อยละ 4 คิดเป็น Turnover number (TON) = 64 ภายใน 20 ชั่วโมงและ Turnover frequency (TOF) = 3.2 ต่อชั่วโมง
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.