Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงผลิตภาพของกระบวนการขึ้นรูปพลาสติกโดยความร้อน ในการผลิตตู้เย็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Productivity improvements of plastic thermoforming process in refrigerator manufacturing
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ เรี่ยวเดชะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1000
Abstract
กระบวนการขึ้นรูปพลาสติกโดยความร้อน ( Thermoforming Process ) เป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่ออุตสาหกรรมการผลิตตู้เย็น การปรับปรุงกระบวนการดังกล่าวมีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อต้นทุนผลิตภัณฑ์ คุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ สภาพแวดล้อมการทำงาน การปรับปรุงผลิตภาพในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ดำเนินการ ในระบบการขึ้นรูปทางความร้อนโดยการปรับปรุงพารามิเตอร์ของกระบวนการ การตรวจสอบคุณภาพ การขนส่งระหว่างการผลิตและการทำงาน ในสายการประกอบย่อยโดยอาศัยวิธีทางวิศวกรรมยุตสาหการที่เหมาะสมเข้าช่วย เช่น - การศึกษาและออกแบบวิธีการทำงานที่มีมาตรฐาน - การกำหนด เวลามาตรฐาน - วิธีการควบคุมคุณภาพ จากการปรับปรุงสามารถ เพิ่มผลิตภาพได้คือ ลดเวลาสูญเสียในการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรได้ประมาณ 23 % ปริมาณของเสียในขั้นตอนการขึ้นรูปลดลงเฉลี่ยจาก 3.4 % เหลือ 2.2 % หรือลดลง 35 % ใน ขั้นตอนการประกอบลดลงเฉลี่ยจาก 2.5 % เหลือ 1.7 % หรือลดลง 32 % และปริมาณของเสียจากการขนส่งลดลงจาก 12 % เหลือ 4.7 % หรือลดลง 61 % สามารถลดการใช้แรงงานลงได้ 20 % ลดการใช้วัสดุทางอ้อมลงได้ประมาณ 27 % และกำหนดเวลามาตรฐานในการทำงานได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In manufacturing of refrigerater, thermoforming is an important process. Improvements of its productivity will have major impacts on product cost and quality and work conditions. This thesis improves productivity in the thermoforming process. The improvements are achieved by establishing better process parameters and a quality control system, and by improving material handling and work methods. These improvements use industrial engineering techniques such as the study and design of standard work methods, the establishment of standard times and quality control procedure. The results of the study are that the setup time of thermoforming machines is reduced by 23 % ,the defects in the thermoforming of the tubs are reduced from 3.4 % to 2.2 % of production or a 35 % reduction, the defects in the assembly process are reduced from 2.5 % to 1.7 % of production or a 32 % reduction, the damages due to material handling are reduced from 12 % to 4.7 % or a 61 % reduction, labor and consumption of indirect material are reduced by 20 % and 27 % repectively. standard times are also established.
Creative Commons License