Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบบริหารการผลิตและสารสนเทศในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of production management and information systems in the sleepware industry
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรูญ มหิทธาฟองกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.992
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยปริบปรุงระบบบริหารการผลิตและสารสนเทศในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนอน การวิจัย นี้จะเป็นการปรับปรุงลักษณะการดำเนินงานของโรงงานตัวอย่างจากอุตสาหกรรมในครอบครัวไปสู่ระบบการดำเนินงานที่มีระบบ การจัดการและสารสนเทศที่ประสิทธิภาพ เพี่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจที่รวดเร็วและเหมาะสม ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการผลิตในด้านการจัดองค์กร การสั่งการ และการควบคุม โดยทำการ ปรับปรุงโครงสร้างองค์กร จัดทำคำบรรยายลักษณะงานเพี่อรองรับการขยายตัวในอนาคตได้ ปรับปรุงการไหลของกิจกรรมการ ดำเนินงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในด้านการผลิต ทั้งทางด้านการสั่งซื้อ การเบิกจ่ายวัตกุดิบ การควบคุมและปฏิบัติงานในการผลิต และการจัดส่งสินค้า ปรับปรุงและออกแบบระบบเอกสารต่าง ๆ และปรับปรุงการไหลของระบบเอกสารทั้งหมดให้เหมาะสมกับการปฏิบัติงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในด้านการผลิต ทำการพัฒนาระบบข้อมูลโดยการใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ไมโครซอฟต์แอกแซสมาช่วยในการจัดเก็บ ประมวลผลและจัดทำรายงานประจ่าวัน ประจำเดือน และประจำปีต่าง ๆ ที่จำเป็นได้อย่างรวดเร็วและทันต่อความต้องการใช้ของผู้บริหารที่เกี่ยวข้อง แทนการใช้พนักงานในการจัดทำรายงานแบบเดิม ที่ใช้เวลานานในจัดทำรายงานซึ่งจะช่วยในการตัดสิน ใจในเชิงบริหารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลจากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการประมวลผลและจัดทำรายงานแบบเดิมและแบบใหม่ พบว่าแบบใหม่ที่จัดทำขึ้นสามารถเรียกใช้และทำการแก้ไขข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างสะดวก รวดเร็ว สามารถประมวลผลและจัดทำรายงานได้รวดเร็วกว่า แบบเดิม เวลาที่ใช้จัดทำรายงานการส่งสินค้าประจำวัน ประจำเดือน และการวางบิลแบบเดิม ใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 4, 4 และ 2 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ และในแบบใหม่ใช้เวลาประมาณ 60, 15 และ 13 นาทีตามลำดับ นั่นคือสามารถลดเวลาได้ถึงร้อยละ 75, 93.7 และ 89.1 ตามลำดับ และจากการนำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์มาช่วยจัดทำรายงานต่าง ๆ สามารถลดอัตรากำลังคนได้ 1 คน คิดเป็นเงิน เท่ากับ 90,000 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a result of research for improvement of ^production management system and information systems in the sleepware industry. This research is to modify the operation system of the sample factory from the family industry system to the efficiency of management system and information system in order to support the fast and suitable decision making for the management. In this research has improved the production management in the organization, directing and controlling. The author has revised the organization chart and made the job description for supporting the future expansion as well as improvement of the production activity flow such as purchasing, transfer of raw materials, production activity and control, product delivery. Moreover, the improvement and design of documentation system and the revise of documentation system flow have been suit to the production management system. Microsoft Access is used for the data development to collect, compile and make the prompt and necessary daily, monthly and annual reports for the efficient decision making of executive instead of making report by employee which takes longer time. The results of data comparison between the former process and report and the revise of those show that revised procedure can be utilized and rectified with convenience and rapidity. Moreover it can process and make report faster than the old method. The periods of time for daily delivery report, monthly delivery report and billing report are 4, 4 and 2 hours respectively while the revised method can make these intervals shorten to 60, 15 and 13 minutes, decreasing the time 75%, 93.7% and 89.1% respectively. In consequence of using computer program to make the report, the factory reduced one of the staff's number, saving their cost about 90,000 Baht per year.
Creative Commons License