Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฏิจจสมุปบาทในทัศนะของท่านพุทธทาสภิกขุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dependent origination in Buddhadasa Bhikkhu's view
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1057
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายคือ การศึกษาวิเคราะห์แนวคิดของท่านพุทธทาส เรื่องปฏิจจสมุปบาท ผลการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พบว่า ท่านพุทธทาสตีความว่า ปฏิจจสมุปบาท คือ สภาพที่เกิดขึ้นในจิตใจของ บุคคล ไม่ใช่สภาพที่เป็นความเกี่ยวโยงกันของชีวิตทางกายภาพดังที่พระอรรถกถาจารย์ คนสำคัญคือพระพุทธโฆษาจารย์อธิบายเอาไว้ในคัมภีร์วิสุทธิมรรค เนื่องจากแนวคิดเรื่องปฏิจจสมุปบาทแบบของพระพุทธโฆษาจารย์ได้รับการยอมรับจากวงวิชาการพุทธศาสนาในสังคมไทยค่อนข้างสูง แนวคิดแบบของท่าน พุทธทาสจึงได้รับการคัดค้านและถูกวิจารณ์ว่าเป็นแนวคิดแบบอุจเฉททิฏฐิ ผู้วิจัยเสนอว่า แนวคิดเรื่องปฏิจจสมุปบาท ของท่านพุทธทาสสามารถอธิบายได้ในกรอบความคิด ของพุทธศาสนา ในขณะเดียวกันแนวคิดของท่านพุทธโฆษาจารย์ก็อธิบายได้เช่นเดียวกัน ทฤษฎีปฏิจจสมุปบาทในพุทธปรัชญาสามารถเป็นได้ทั้งแบบขณะจิต ตามที่ท่านพุทธทาสเสนอ และแบบข้ามภพข้ามชาติดังที่ ท่านพุทธโฆษาจารย์เสนอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the thesis is to study Buddhadasa’s concept of Dependent Origination. It is found that, according to Buddhadasa, Dependent Origination denotes the psychological state, not the physical one as claimed by Buddhaghosa in his great work, Visuddhimagga. As Buddhaghosa’s concept of Dependent Origination is widely accepted among Thai Buddhist Scholars, the view of Buddhadasa on Dependent Origination which is contrary to that of Buddhaghosa is rejected by Some Thai Buddhist Scholars. It is stated in the thesis that the views of Buddhadasa and Buddhaghosa can each be justified as a Buddhist doctrine.
Creative Commons License