Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนะของฟายอาเบนด์เกี่ยวกับฐานะของวิทยาศาสตร์ในสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feyerabend's view on the social status of science
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริเพ็ญ พิริยจิตรกรกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1056
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาญาณวิทยาของฟายอาเบนด์ รวมทั้ง ศึกษาและประเมินข้อถกเกียงของเขา เกี่ยวกับฐานะของวิทยาศาสตร์ในสังคม ในเบื้องต้น ผู้เขียนเริ่มด้วยการทำความเข้าใจฐานะของวิทยาศาสตร์ในสังคมตามทัศนะของ ฟายอาเบนด์ นั่นคือ วิทยาศาสตร์เป็นคตินิยมหนึ่งท่ามกลางคตินิยมอื่น ๆ และควรแยกวิทยาศาสตร์ออกจากรัฐ ซึ่งเราจะเข้าใจได้ดีเมื่อเราเข้าใจญาณวิทยาของฟายอาเบนด์และทัศนะทางสังคมของเขาที่รับมาจากมิลล์ ใน On Liberty ด้วย ต่อจากนั้น ผู้เขียนพยายามชี้ให้เห็นว่า ข้อวิพากษ์ที่มีต่อทัศนะของฟายอาเบนด์ในเรื่องฐานะของวิทยาศาสตร์ในสังคม ได้แก่ ข้อวิพากษ์เรื่องสัมพัทธนิยมประชาธิปไตยเป็นสังคมในฝัน สัมพัทธนิยมประชาธิปไตยเป็นสังคมอันตราย ความยุ่งยากในการกำหนดได้ทางวัฒนธรรม และการปฏิเสธตัวเองของสัมพัทธนิยมประชาธิปไตย ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ ข้อสรุปของวิทยานิพนธ์คือ ทัศนะของฟายอาเบนด์เกี่ยวกับฐานะของวิทยาศาสตร์ในสังคมเป็นทัศนะที่สามารถยอมรับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis are to study Feyerabend's epistemology as well as to study and evaluate his assessment of the social status of science. Firstly, I begin with an examination on Feyerabend's view on the social status of science, - science is one ideology among many and should be separated from the state. To understand the view, we have to study his epistemology and his social position in the light of Mill's On Liberty. Secondly, I will try to indicate that the objections to his view on the social status of science, - that his democratic relativist position is utopian, would be harmful to society, entails difficulties of the cultural self- determination, and is self-refuting, - are unsuccessful. The conclusion of this thesis is that Feyerabend's view on the social status of science is tenable.
Creative Commons License