Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับการจดทะเบียนสมรสของสตรีไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to marriage registration among Thai women
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภาพร ชโยวรรณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1013
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับ แบบแผน และแนวโน้มการจดทะเบียนสมรส ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจดทะเบียนสมรส และเหตุผลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจดหรือไม่จดทะเบียนสมรสของสตรีไทย ข้อมูลที่ใช้มาจากโครงการศึกษาสถานภาพสตรีและภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ในประเทศไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2536 ซึ่งดำเนินการโดยสถาบันประชากรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย หน่วยตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาคือสตรีที่กำลังสมรสอายุ 15-44 ปี จำนวน 2,800 ราย สตรีที่กำลังสมรสประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งจดทะเบียนสมรส ผลการศึกษาแนวโน้มการจดทะเบียนสมรสในครั้งนี้ ไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าสตรีไทยมีการจดทะเบียนเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงตามเวลาที่ผ่านไป เนื่องจากมีความล่าช้าในการจดทะเบียนสมรส กล่าวคือ มีเพียงร้อยละ 16.7 ของสตรีเท่านั้นที่จดทะเบียนภายในปีแรกที่อยู่กันกันกับสามี สัดส่วนการจดทะเบียนสมรสภายในปีแรกของการอยู่กันกันไม่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วง 15 ปีที่ผ่านมาแต่มีสัดส่วนสูงกว่าในอดีตหรือ 15 ปีก่อนหน้านั้น สำหรับแบบแผนการจดทะเบียนสมรส พบว่า สตรีที่มีลักษณะภูมิหลังแตกต่างกัน เช่น อายุเมื่อสมรส อาชีพของสตรีและสามี ระดับการศึกษาของสตรีและสามี ภาค และเขตที่อยู่อาศัย จะมีระยะเวลาที่ล่าช้าในการจดทะเบียนสมรสแตกต่างกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจดทะเบียนสมรสด้วยการวิเคราะห์จำแนกพหุ พบว่า อายุเมื่อสมรส ระยะเวลาสมรส จำนวนครั้งที่สมรสของสตรีและสามี จำนวนบุตรเกิดรอด อาชีพของสตรีและสามี ระดับการศึกษาของสตรีและสามี ภาค เขตที่อยู่อาศัย เป็นปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับการจดทะเบียนสมรสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สตรีที่จดทะเบียนสมรสให้เหตุผลว่าต้องการให้ถูกต้องตามกฎหมายมีสัดส่วนสูงที่สุด เหตุผลรองลงมา คือ เพื่อความมั่นคงในชีวิตครอบครัว เพื่อใช้เป็นเอกสารหรือหลักฐานในการติดต่อต่าง ๆ สตรี ที่ไม่จดทะเบียนสมรสโดยให้เหตุผลว่าไม่จำเป็นมีสัดส่วนสูงที่สุด เหตุผลรองลงมาคือ การจดทะเบียนสมรสมีความยุ่งยากและไม่ต้องการให้มีปัญหาในการทำนิติกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the level, trend, and pattern of marriage registration; factors related to registration of marriage; and the reasons for registering or not registering marriage among currently married women in Thailand. The data used are from the project entitled 'A Study on the status of Women and Fertility in Thailand’ conducted in 1993 by the Institute of Population Studies of Chulalongkorn University. The sample includes 2,800 currently married women aged 15-44 years old. Results of the study revealed that slightly over half (53%) of currently married women in Thailand registered their marriages. However, the trend in marriage registration could not be clearly defined due mainly to the delay in the registration of marriages. Only 16.7 percent of currently married women registered their marriages within tile first year of the union. The proportion of women who registered their marriages within the first year of the union has remained relatively unchanged during the past 15 years. This proportion, however, was higher than the earlier period examined. Length of delay in marriage registration varied by women’s background characteristics, including age at the union, education, occupation, region, and areas of residence. Results of the multivariate analysis indicated that women’s age at the union, duration of the union, number of times married, number of children born alive, couple’s occupation, couple’s education, region, and areas of residence were all statistically significantly associated with marriage registration. Among women who registered their marriages, the main reason given for the registration was to make the marriage legal. The second most cited reason was to stabilize family life, followed by the need to have a document of the marriage for official matters. Among women who did not register their marriages, reasons reported include: it was not necessary, not convenient to register, and to avoid problems when doing legal business.
Creative Commons License